GENERAL DESCRIPTION

ECM is activated by power supply. Signals from several sensors, such as CKPS and APS, is inputted to ECM. Comparing inputted siganals with control LOGIC saved at micro controller and EEPROM, ECM controlls engine as actuating injectors, solenoids and relays. To guarantee accurate control, ECM performs SELF TEST, DIAGNOSIS of several sensors and actuators. And if serious trouble which affects vehicle performance occurrs, ECM sets DTCs.At certain cases, ECM shuts down whole systems in order to prevent dangerous situation due to incorrect control.

DTC DESCRIPTION

P0643 is set when the voltage above 5.158V - maximum voltage of sensor power supply 1 generates from ECM - is detected for more than 0.1 sec.. This code is due to the short to battery in sensor power circuit or the voltage problem inside of ECM.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Voltage monitoring

MAFS power supply circuit

APS 1 power supply circuit

ECM component

Enable Conditions

IG KEY "ON"

Threshold Value

when the voltage is above the maximum voltage of sensor power supply.(above 5.158V )

Diagnostic Time

0.1 sec.

Fail Safe

Fuel cut

NO

EGR Off

NO

Fuel Limit

YES

Check Lamp

NO

SPECIFICATION

Sensor power 1

Sensor power 2

Sensor power 3

MAFS, APS 1

4830mV~5158mV

RPS, APS 2,BPS

4830mV~5158mV

A/C pressure transducer,VSA position Sensor

4830mV~5158mV

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.

Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.

2.

Perform checking procedure as follows.

(1)

Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.

(2)

Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.

note

Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )

3.

Is the problem found?

▶ Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection".

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

Check power circuit voltage

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

(2)

Disconnector MAFS connector and APS connector.

(3)

IG KEY "ON".

(4)

Measure the voltage between MAFS connector terminal 4 or APS connector terminal 4 and chassis ground.

Specification : 4.8V~5.1V

(5)

Is the measured voltage within the specification?

▶ Go to "Component Inspection".

▶ Go to "2. Check open in power circuit" as follows.

2.

Check open in power circuit

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

(2)

Disconnector MAFS connector, APS connector and ECM connector.

(3)

Measure the registance between MAFS connector terminal 4 and ECM connector(C230-A) terminal 37.

Measure the registance between APS connector terminal 4 and ECM connector(C230-K) terminal 45.

Specification : Continuity (below 1.0Ω)

(4)

Is the measured resistance within the specification?

▶ Go to "3. Check short to battery in power circuit" as follows.

▶ Repair open in power circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

3.

Check short to battery in power circuit

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

(2)

Disconnector MAFS connector, APS connector and ECM connector.

(3)

IG KEY "ON".

(4)

Measure the voltage between MAFS connector terminal 4 or APS connector terminal 4 and chassis ground.

Specification : 0.0V~0.1V

(5)

Is the measured voltage within the specification?

▶ If the circuit is insulated well and the sensor power supply from ECM is high, replace ECM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ Repair short to battery and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

2.

Disconnect MAFS connector(C213) and APS connector(C256).

3.

Check that sensor connector power supply is within the specification after turning IG KEY "ON".

4.

Connect MAFS connector and APS connector in turn.

5.

Measure the voltage of power circuit of each sensor with all connector connected.

Specification : sensor power supply should not change as connecting MAFS connector and APS connector.

( If the change of sensor power supply occur as connecting sensor connector, this means the occurrence of short inside of sensor.)

6.

Does change of sensor power supply occur as connecting sensor connector?

▶ Replace MAFS or APS.

▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.

1.

After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.

2.

Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.

3.

Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".

4.

After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.

5.

Are any DTCs recorded ?

▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.

▶ System operates within specification.

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