Injectors spray fuel in the highly compressed combustion chamber, and power generates through combustion process. Fuel pressure is raised to 1600bar in common rail diesel engine for the purpose of making fuel into minute particles. And fuel devided into minute particles leads smoke reduction, high power generation, and improved fuel efficiency. To control pressure of 1600bar with solenoid, oil pressure servo is applied. And injector solenoids is actuated by solenoid operating voltage raised to 80V with the method of current control.
P0611 is set when the problems of more than 2 injector circuits are detected thus, it is difficult to find abnormal injector. Check "Circuit Inspection" of all injectors
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause | ||
DTC Strategy | ● Current monitoring | ● Short in Injector circuit ● Injector component | ||
Enable Conditions | ● IG KEY "ON" | |||
Threshold Value | ● Failed cylinder recognition is impossible due to the failure more than 2 injectors. | |||
Diagnostic Time | ● Immediately | |||
Fail Safe | Fuel cut | YES | ||
EGR Off | NO | |||
Fuel Limit | NO | |||
Check Lamp | YES |
Injector Component Resistance | Injector Operating Voltage | Injector Operating Current | Injector Control Type |
0.330Ω (20±1℃) | 80V | Peak current : 20±1A Hold in current : 12±1A Recharging current : 7A | Current control |
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )
Is the problem found?
▶ Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection".
Check injector connector terminal voltage (failed injector analysis)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect all injector connectors and ECM connector.
IG KEY "ON".
Check continuity between injector #1 connector terminal 1 and ECM connector(C230-A) terminal 16.
Check continuity between injector #1 connector terminal 2 and ECM connector(C230-A) terminal 47.
Check continuity between injector #2 connector terminal 1 and ECM connector(C230-A) terminal 2.
Check continuity between injector #2 connector terminal 2 and ECM connector(C230-A) terminal 31.
Check continuity between injector #3 connector terminal 1 and ECM connector(C230-A) terminal 1.
Check continuity between injector #3 connector terminal 2 and ECM connector(C230-A) terminal 46.
Check continuity between injector #4 connector terminal 1 and ECM connector(C230-A) terminal 17.
Check continuity between injector #4 connector terminal 2 and ECM connector(C230-A) terminal 33.
Specification : Continuity (below 1.0Ω )
Are continuity tests within the specification?
▶ Go to "Component Inspection".
▶ Refer to "DTC" guide corresponding to each problem occurred injector.
Injector #1 related problem :
Refer to P0201 for open in injector circuit.
Refer to P0262 for short in injectoer circuit.
Injector #2 related problem :
Refer to P0202 for open in injector circuit.
Refer to P0265 for short in injectoer circuit.
Injector #3 related problem :
Refer to P0203 for open in injector circuit.
Refer to P0268 for short in injectoer circuit.
Injector #4 related problem :
Refer to P0204 for open in injector circuit.
Refer to P0271 for short in injectoer circuit.
Check injector component resistance
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect injector connector.
Measure the resistance between injector component terminal 1 and 2.
Specification : 0.33Ω (20℃)
Is the measured resistance(of injector solenoid) within the specification?
▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶ Replace injector and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
Replacing injectors, peculiar IQA code of each injector should be inputted to ECM
Perform this process using "INJECTOR CORRECTION" function on scantool, Refer to P1670, P1671 for more detailed information.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
▶ System operates within specification.