COMPONENT LOCATION
General Description

The Steering angle sensor(SAS) is joined to the multi function switch and uses a CAN communication. The SAS is used to determine turning direction and speed of the steering wheel. The HECU uses the signals from the SAS when performing ESP-related calculations.

DTC Description

The HECU checks the CAN communcation lines for normal ESP control, and sets this code if a sAS message is not received within predefined time.

DTC Detecting Condition

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible cause

DTC Strategy

CAN massage monitoring

Inoperative SAS

Inoperative HECU

Open circuit in SAS line

Monitoring Period

Continuous

Enable Conditions

Faults are detected if SAS message was not received on time by the CAN controller of HECU.

Fail Safe

Inhibit the ESP control and ABS/EBD control is available.

Meanwhile, stop checking the ESP switch failure under the ESP control.

Terminal & Connector Inspection
1.

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3.

Has a problem been found?

▶ Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1.

Ignition "ON".

2.

Measure voltage between terminal "2" of the steering angle sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. B+

3.

Is the measured voltage within specifications?

▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

▶ Check for damaged harness and poor connection between the battery terminal(+) and terminal "2" of the steering angle sensor harness connector. Check for open or blown 10 A ABS fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram". Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Ground Circuit Inspection
1.

Ignition "OFF".

2.

Disconnect SAS connector.

3.

Measure resistance between terminal "1" of the steering angle sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. below 1 Ω

4.

Is the measured resistance within specifications?

▶ Go to "CAN Circuit Inspection" procedure.

▶ Check for damaged harness and poor connection between terminal "15" of the HECU harness connector and terminal "1" of the steering angle sensor harness connector . Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAN Circuit Inspection
1.

Ignition "OFF".

2.

Disconnect SAS connector.

3.

Measure resistance between terminal "3, 4" of the steering angle sensor harness connector.

Specification : Approx. 60 Ω

4.

Is the measured resistance within specifications?

▶ Check for improper installation of wheel speed sensor. If NG, repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ If OK, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

▶ Check for damaged harness and poor connection between terminal "3, 4" of the steering angle sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAN Bus Short (to ground) Inspection
1.

Ignition "OFF".

2.

Disconnet the HECU harness connector.

3.

Measure resistance between terminal "3, 4" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. ∞ Ω

4.

Is the measured resistance within specifications?

▶ Go to "CAN Bus Short (between HIGH and LOW) Inspection" procedure.

▶ Check for short to ground in CAN HIGH signal harness in case of abnormal resistance measured betweenterminal "3" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Check for short to ground in CAN LOW signal harness in case of abnormal resistance measured betweenterminal "4" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAN Bus Short (between HIGH and LOW) Inspection
1.

Ignition "OFF".

2.

Disconnet all the connetor related to CAN such as HECU, PCU, EPS, ECS harness connector.

3.

Measure resistance between terminal "3, 4" of the HECU harness.

Specification : Approx. 120 Ω

4.

Is the measured resistance within specifications?

▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

▶ Check for short in CAN signal harness between terminal "3" of the HECU harness connector and terminal "4" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Component Inspection
1.

Ignition "OFF".

2.

Ignition "ON".

3.

Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.

4.

Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

5.

Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode again.

6.

Are any DTCs present ?

(1)

Substitute with a known-good steering angle sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace sensor and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

(2)

Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in steering angle sensor harness or faulty steering angle sensor. Go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1.

Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode

2.

Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3.

Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information

4.

Are any DTCs present?

▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

▶ System performing to specification at this time.

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