Because both A/T and M/T fuel control map is inputted in one type of ECM and selecting option is possible, one type is applied to both A/T and M/T option.When ECM is installed to vehicle, A/T and M/T recognition is performed by ECM automatically as checking whether ground line(ECM connector C230-K terminal 81) is grounded or opened.(A/T and M/T recognition is performed every IG KEY ON process.) If A/T, M/T recognition is not fulfilled well or any error occurs during the process, engine power generation is not sufficient and glow lamp on cluster blinks.
A/T : ECM connector C230-K terminal 81 is grounded
M/T : ECM connector C230-K terminal 81 is opened(no wiring exists)
P1588 is set when the signal from A/T, M/T auto recognition terminal(ECM C230-K terminal 81) changes during engine running. This code is due to open in terminal for A/T option, grounded condition for M/T option. This code is normally arises from A/T option vehicle. Check the grounding condition of A/T, M/T auto recognition terminal.
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause | ||
DTC Strategy | ● Voltage monitoring | ● A/T, M/T recognition terminal circuit ● ECM component failure | ||
Enable Conditions | ● Engine running | |||
Threshold Value | ● A/T, M/T auto recognition signal changes at engine ON. | |||
Diagnostic Time | ● 0.6 sec. | |||
Fail Safe | Fuel cut | NO | ● Glow Lamp blinks. | |
EGR Off | NO | |||
Fuel Limit | NO | |||
Check Lamp | NO |
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )
Is the problem found?
▶ Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect ECM connector.
Check continuity between ECM connector(C230-K) terminal 81 and chassis ground.
Specification : Continuity (below 1.0Ω )
Is A/T, M/T auto recognition terminal grounded well?
▶ Go to "Component Inspection".
▶ Repair poor connection or open between ECM connector(C230-K) terminal 81 and ground point G15 and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
ECM Component Inspection
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect ECM.
Replace ECM, check if abnormal operations disappear.
If problems are corrected, replace ECM.
Input injector IQA data(7 letters) using scantool at replacing ECM.
Enter the driving distance - how many km the CPF is used- into New ECM with scanner.
For immobilizer applied vehicle, input pin code.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
▶ System operates within specification.