COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor (ECTS) is located in the engine coolant passage of the cylinder head for detecting the engine coolant temperature. The ECTS uses a thermistor whose resistance changes with the temperature. The electrical resistance of the ECTS decreases as the temperature increases, and increases as the temperature decreases. The reference 5 V in the PCM is supplied to the ECTS via a resistor in the PCM. That is, the resistor in the PCM and the thermistor in the ECTS are connected in series. When the resistance value of the thermistor in the ECTS changes according to the engine coolant temperature, the output voltage also changes. During cold engine operation the PCM increases the fuel injection duration and controls the ignition timing using the information of engine coolant temperature to avoid engine stalling and improve drivability.

DTC DESCRIPTION

Checking the engine coolant temperature under detecting condition, if if the difference between its current temperature and startup temperature is less than threshold value over predeterminated period, PCM sets P0115.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible cause

DTC Strategy

Monitor the engine coolant temperature

ECTS

Enable Conditions

Engine running state

Before startup, leave it under IG-OFF over 6 hours

No disabling faults(DTCs related to HO2S, MAFS/MAPS, catalyst, fuel system, ECTS, or misfire)

Threshold value

The difference between the current its temperature and the startup temperature < 3 ℃(5.4℉)

Diagnosis Time

Once per driving cycle

(More than 120 seconds failure)

MIL On Condition

No MIL ON (DTC only)

SPECIFICATION

Temp. (℃/℉)

Resistance (kΩ)

Temp. (℃/℉)

Resistance (kΩ)

-40(-40)

48.14

40(104)

1.15

-20(-4)

14.13 ~ 16.83

60(140)

0.59

0(32)

5.79

80(176)

0.32

20(68)

2.31 ~ 2.59

 

 

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA

The output signals of IATS & ECTS change smoothly without any rapid changes. Those have almost same characteristic signal during the early period after start. It means that the temperatures of intake air and engine coolant are depended on the temperature of atmosphere. Meanwhile, during the warming up, the output signal of ECTS is going up increasingly. but, the output signal of IATS changes a little bit. even it may not change almost. It means that the heat of engine does not affect on the temperature of intake air.

MONITOR DTC STATUS
1.

Check DTC Status

(1)

Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).

(2)

IG "ON".

(3)

Select "DTC" button, and then Press "DTC Status" to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu.

(4)

Read "DTC Status" parameter.

(5)

Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?

▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

▶ Fault is intermittent, go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
■ Check ECTS resistance
1.

IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector.

2.

Remove it.

3.

Measure resistance between signal and ground terminals of ECTS connector as the temperature rises.

Specificaton :

Temp. (℃/℉)

Resistance (kΩ)

Temp. (℃/℉)

Resistance (kΩ)

-40(-40)

48.14

40(104)

1.15

-20(-4)

14.13 ~ 16.83

60(140)

0.59

0(32)

5.79

80(176)

0.32

20(68)

2.31 ~ 2.59

 

 

4.

Are the measured resistance within specification?

▶ Clear DTC and Test-drive under enable conditions above-mentioned. After the test, If this DTC is set, recheck it thoroughly. If not, it is intermittent fault, go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Substitute with a known - good ECTS and check for proper operation.

▶ If the problem is corrected, Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1.

Connect scantool and select "DTC" button.

2.

Press "DTC Status" button and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Completed". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions

3.

Read "DTC Status" parameter

4.

Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

▶ System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC.

▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

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