The PCM provides ground to one side of the coil in the fuel pump relay to control the fuel pump relay. The other side of the fuel pump relay coil is connected to main relay, which activates when the ignition switch is ON. The PCM monitors the control circuit between the fuel pump relay and the PCM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the PCM energizes the fuel pump relay, which sends power to the fuel pump.
Checking fuel pump relay circuit continuously under detecting condition, if open or short in the circuit is detected, PCM sets P0230.In addition, Take note that open circuit in Main Relay may cause this P0230 code.
※ In addition, Take note that open circuit in Main Relay may cause this P0230 code.
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause | ||||||
DTC Strategy | ● Signal Low or High | ● Poor connection ● Open or short in fuel pump relay circuit ● Open in Main Relay circuit ● Fuel Pump Relay ● PCM | ||||||
Enable condition | ● 11V ≤ Battery Voltage ≤ 16V | |||||||
threshold value | ● Open or short | |||||||
diagnosis time | ● Continuous | |||||||
MIL ON condition | ● NO MIL ON(DTC only) |
Check DTC Status
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
IG "ON".
Select "DTC" button, and then Press "DTC Status" to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu.
Read "DTC Status" parameter.
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Has a problem been found?
▶ Repair or replace if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
IG "OFF" & ENG "OFF".
Disconnect fuel pump relay.
IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
Measure voltage between battery power supply terminals of fuel pump relay harness and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. B+
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
▶ Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
▶ Check "Fuse" between fuel pump relay and main relay is not installed or blown off.
▶ Check "Fuse" between fuel pump relay and battery is not installed or blown off.
▶ Check the Main relay that is not installed or blown off.
▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
IG "OFF"
Disconnect fuel pump relay.
IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
Measure voltage between fuel pump relay control terminal of Fuel pump relay harness and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 2.5V
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
▶ Repair or repalce as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
IG "OFF".
Disconnect Fuel Pump Relay.
Measure resistance between battery power supply and power supply to fuel pump motor terminals of fuel pump relay. (Measurement "A")
Measure resistance between battery power supply and fuel pump relay control terminals of fuel pump relay.(Measurement "B")
Terminal | Cntinuity |
Battery power supply - Power supply to Fuel pump motor | NO |
Battery power supply - Fuel pump relay control | YES (Approx. 70Ω ~ 120Ω) |
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function before reusing the PCM
▶ Substitute with a known - good Fuel Pump Relay and check for proper operation.If the problem is corrected, replace Fuel Pump Relay and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
Connect scantool and select "DTC" button.
Press "DTC Status" button and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Completed". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
Read "DTC Status" parameter
Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
▶ System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.