The PCM provides ground to one side of the coil of the main relay and the other side is connected to the battery. The PCM monitors battery voltage and the voltage after the main relay.
If system voltage is above 16V, PCM sets P0563. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause | |
DTC Strategy | ● Voltage too high | ● Poor connection ● Short in circuit ● Faulty charging system ● Faulty main relay ● Faulty PCM | |
Enable Conditions | ● Engine running | ||
Threshold value | ● System voltage 〉16V | ||
Diagnosis Time | ● Continuous | ||
MIL On Condition | ● 2 driving cycles |
Coil Resistance | 70Ω ~ 120Ω |
Check DTC Status
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
IG "ON".
Select "DTC" button, and then Press "DTC Status" to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu.
Read "DTC Status" parameter.
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Has a problem been found?
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
▶ Go to " Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.
IG "OFF".
Disconnect the main relay.
IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
Measure the voltage between power supply terminals of main relay harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : B+
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
▶ Go to "Check short in harness" procedure.
▶ Repair short in power harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
IG "ON".
Measure the voltage between main relay 'ON' power terminals of PCM harness terminal and chassis ground.
Specification : B+
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
▶ Go to "System Inspection" procedure.
▶ Repair short in power harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
IG "OFF".
Disconnect Generator connector.
IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
Measure the voltage between lamp terminal of Generator and chassis gound.
Measure the voltage between FR terminal of Generator and chassis gound.
Specification : B+
Is the measured voltage within specification?
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
▶ Repair short in Sensing circuit or MIL circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
IG "OFF".
Disconnect the main relay.
Measure the resistance between battery power supply and control terminals of main relay.(Measurement "A")
Measure the resistance between battery power supply and power supply to PCM terminals of main relay.(Measurement "B")
Specification : 70 ~ 120Ω
Terminal | Power approval |
Battery power supply - Power supply to PCM | NO |
Battery power supply - Main relay control | YES (Approx. 70Ω ~ 120Ω) |
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
▶ Go to "Check Generator" procedure.
▶ Substitute with a known - good Main relay and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Main relay and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
IG "OFF".
Check the tension of the belt.
Check Battery terminal and Generator B+ terminal for looseness, corrosion or damage.
Engine "ON".
Operate electric equipments (Head lamp, Hot wire, etc).
Accelerate engine to 2000 RPM and measure the battery voltage.
Specification : Approx. 12.5V ~ 14.5V
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
▶ Substitute with a known - good Generator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Generator and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
Connect scantool and select "DTC" button.
Press "DTC Status" button and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Completed". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
Read "DTC Status" parameter
Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
▶ System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.