COMPONENT LOCATION
DESCRIPTION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION

APS(Acceleration Position Sensor) is measured the driver's acceleration using a potentiometer and APS signal is transmitted to the ECM. The pedal's position is calculated from the voltage of potentiometer in the APS.

The absence of a mechanical link between the accelertor pedal and injection system presents a risk of loss of control of the engine in the event of a failure of the component in the charge of providing the driver's request information to the injection system.

Therefore, APS has the two potentiometers whose slides are mechanically solid.

APS 1 decides to the fuel quantity and injection timing in the engine.

DTC DESCRIPTION

If the signal exceeds threshold value, the ECM judged this as a fault and DTC is set.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

● Voltage range check

Short in power circuit

Open in power circuit

Faulty APS

Faulty ECM

Enable Conditions

● Ignition on

Threshold Value

● 4.7 V < Sensor supply voltage < 5.1 V

Diagnostic Time

● 0.1 sec.

MIL

Fuel Limit

Fuel Cut

EGR Off

● Yes

● Yes

● No

● No

Fail safe

● Engine speed is fixed at 1200 rpm without pedal sensor action.

● Engine performance is reduced.

● Air conditioning system is deactivited as against the vehicle speed and the engine rpm.

● Cruise control system inhibited.

SPECIFICATION

APS

Accel pedal position

Idle Position (0%)

Fully Open Position (100%)

Signal votage

0.6 ~ 0.9 V

3.5 ~ 4.7 V

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
SIGNAL WAVEFORM
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1.

Ignition "OFF" & Engine "OFF".

2.

Install Scantool and Engine "ON".

3.

Monitor Acceleration Position Sensor on Current data.

FIG 1

Fig 1) Signal increases when depressing accel pedal : Approx. 600 ~900 Mv at idle speed.

Is Current data displayed correctly ?

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or ECM’s connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.

Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3.

Has a problem been found?

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

Check for short in harness

(1)

Ignition "OFF"

(2)

Disconnect AP sensor connector.

(3)

Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

(4)

Measure voltage between terminal 6 of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : 4.7V ~ 5.1V

(5)

Is the measured voltage within specifications ?

▶ Go to "Check for open in harness" as below.

Check for short in the power harness.

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2.

Check for open in harness

(1)

Ignition "OFF"

(2)

Disconnect AP sensor connector and ECM connector

(3)

Measure resistance between terminal 6 of the sensor harness connector and terminal 78 of ECM harness connector.

Specification : Approx. below 1Ω

(4)

Is the measured voltage within specifications ?

▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

▶ Check for open in the power harness.

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.

Check APS

(1)

Ignition "OFF"

(2)

Disconnect APS connector.

(3)

Check that resistance is getting lower by pressing APS to wide open.

(4)

Measure resistance between terminal 2 and 5 of APS connector (Component side).

Specification : 1.2kΩ ± 0.4kΩ (20°C)

(5)

Is the measured resistance within specifications?

▶ Substitute with a known-good ECM and check for proper operation.

If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Substitute with a known-good APS and check for proper operation.

If the problem is corrected, replace APS and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1.

Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.

2.

Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

3.

Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System is performing to specification at this time.

Яндекс.Метрика