The FPR (Fuel Pressure Regulator) sets the correct pressure in the rail as a function of engine, loading and maintains it at this level.
If the rail pressure is excessive, the pressure control valve opens and a portion of the fuel returns from the rail to the fuel tank via a collector line.
If the rail pressure is too low, the pressure control valve closes and seals off the high pressurestage from the low pressure stage.
In case of the fuel pressure regulator failure, the engine symptoms will occur the shut down and the starting impossible.
If the FPR circuit generates threshold value, the ECM judged this as a fault and DTC is set.
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
DTC Strategy | ● Rationality check | ● Faulty Injectors ● Faulty FPR ● Faulty ECM |
Enable Conditions | ● After ignition switch OFF in engine running | |
Threshold Value | ● Engine speed > 500rpm within 1.5 sec. | |
Diagnostic Time | ● 0 sec. | |
MIL Fuel Limit Fuel Cut EGR Off | ● Yes ● No ● Yes ● No |
Fuel Pressure Regulator | |
Resistance | 2.07 ~ 2.53Ω at 20°C |
Connect scantool to Data Link Cable (DLC).
Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
Monitor that " Fuel Pressure Regulator " parameter on the scantool.
Fig 1) Normal value with fuel pressure regulator and fuel pressure at idle.
Fig 2) Normal value with fuel pressure regulator and fuel pressure while accelerating and decelerating.
Is the Current data displayed correctly ?
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or ECM’s connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
▶ Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Has a problem been found?
Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
Check signal waveform of injector and Rail pressure regulator.
Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
Ignition "OFF".
Monitor signal waveform of the injector and rail pressure regulator on the Scantool.
Specification
The injectors should not be controlled by ECM when IG Key Off.
Does injector operate even though ignition is OFF ?
▶ Perform Injectors & Rail Pressure regulator Inspection procedure. For more detail information, refer to DTC P0261 to P0272 for Injectors. Repair or replace as necessary and Substitute with a known-good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
▶ Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
Are any DTCs present ?
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
System is performing to specification at this time.