The clutch switch is used to detect gear change and impende engine load signals including de-clutching, first gear, and initial acceleration. The clutch switch also controls cancellation of cruise control.
To prevent engine rpm surging when de-clutching (during gear changes), the ECM adjusts injector operation.
To check the normal signal from the clutch switch, you should check ON signal current data while depressing the clutch pedal.
If the clutch switch signal generates, the ECM judged this as a fault and DTC is set.
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
DTC Strategy | ● Signal check | ● Open or short in power circuit ● Open in ground circuit ● Faulty clutch switch ● Faulty ECM |
Enable Conditions | ● Vehicle speed > 90 Km/h | |
Threshold Value | ● No clutch signal | |
Diagnostic Time | ● 0 sec. | |
MIL Fuel Limit Fuel Cut EGR Off | ● No ● No ● No ● No | |
Fail safe | ● Cruise control system deactivited |
Connect scantool to Data Link Cable (DLC).
Monitor " Clutch Switch " parameter on the scantool.
Fig 1) Normal value when depressing clutch pedal.
Is Current data displayed correctly ?
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or ECM’s connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure.
▶ Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Has a problem been found?
Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Go to " Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.
Ignition "OFF" & Engine "OFF".
Disconnect Clutch switch connector.
Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
Measure voltage between terminal 2 of the clutch harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 11.5V ~ 12.5V
Is the measured voltage within specifications ?
▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
▶ Check for short to battery in control harness.
Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure .
Ignition "OFF" & Engine "OFF".
Disconnect Clutch switch connector.
Measure resistance between terminal 1 of clutch switch harness connector and chassis ground G21.
Specification : Approx. below 1Ω
Is the measured resistance within specifications ?
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure
▶ Check for open in harness.
Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Check Clutch switch.
Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
Disconnect Clutch switch.
Measure continuity between terminal 1 and 2 of clutch switch connector (To clutch switch connector).
Clutch Pedal ON | Clutch Pedal OFF |
Continuity (Below 1Ω) | No continuity (O.L Ω) |
Is the measured resistance within specifications ?
▶ Substitute with a known-good ECM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
▶ Substitute with a known-good Clutch switch and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace Clutch switch and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
Are any DTCs present ?
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
System is performing to specification at this time.