COMPONENT LOCATION
DESCRIPTION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The glow indicator lamp is used to notify the driver when the glow plug is in operation. The glow indicator lamp are shut off when the battery voltage is low. The duration of preheating and illumination of glow indicator lamp are entirely controlled by the injection computer depending on the engine operating conditions.

Preheating begins as soon as the ignition is switched on. Postheating consists of alternately supplying the preheating resistors after the engine has been started. But preheating warning lamp is not illuminated during preheating.

All glow phases except the pre and the start-ready glow are switched off at engine off.

And then the glow indicator lamp is illuminated for at least the time during the pre-glow and start-ready phase by the ECM.

DTC DESCRIPTION

If the glow indicator lamp circuit generates threshold value, the ECM judged this as a fault and DTC is set.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

● Circuit continuity check

Open or short in lamp control circuit

Fuse

Faulty bulb

Faulty ECM

Enable Conditions

● Ignition on

Threshold Value

● Short for glow indicator lamp control circuit

Diagnostic Time

● 2 sec.

MIL

Fuel Limit

Fuel Cut

EGR Off

● No

● No

● No

● No

SIGNAL WAVEFORM
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.

Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3.

Has a problem been found?

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Go to " Control Circuit Inspection " procedure.

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

Check for open or short in harness.

(1)

Ignition "OFF" & Engine "OFF".

(2)

Disconnect ECM connector.

(3)

Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

(4)

Measure voltage between terminal 30 of ECM harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 10.8 ~ 13V

(5)

Is the measured voltage within specifications ?

▶ Go to " Check Glow indicator lamp circuit " as below.

▶ Check for open or short in the control harness.

Check that 10A Fuse is not install or blown.

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2.

Operation of Glow indicator lamp circuit.

(1)

Ignition "OFF" & Engine "OFF".

(2)

Disconnect ECM connector.

(3)

Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

(4)

Jump between terminal 30 of the ECM harness connector and chassis ground with jumper wire.

(5)

Is the glow indicator lamp turned ON when jumping ?

▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

▶ Check for short to battery between terminal 2 of instrument panel harness and terminal 30 of ECM harness connector.

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.

Check bulb.

(1)

Ignition "OFF" & Engine "OFF".

(2)

Remove bulb from instrument panel after removing instrument panel.

(3)

Apply 12 voltage to bulb and ground it so that the bulb is turned on.

Specification : Bulb is turned ON when applying 12V

(4)

Is the bulb turned ON ?

▶ Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure .

▶ Substitute with a known-good ECM and check for proper operation.

If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1.

Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.

2.

Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

3.

Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System is performing to specification at this time.

Яндекс.Метрика