COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The HIVEC Automaic Transmission supplies the power to the solenoid valves by way of a control relay. When the TCM sets the relay to ON, the relay operates and the battery power is supplied to all the sonenoid valves. When the TCM sets the relay to OFF, all solenoid valve power is shut off and the transmission is held in the 3rd gear position. (Fail Safe Mode)

DTC DESCRIPTION

The TCM checks the A/T control relay signal by monitoring the contol signal. If, after the iginiton key is turned on, an unexpected voltage value, which is quite a bit lower than battery voltage is detected, the TCM sets this code.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe

Possible cause

DTC Strategy

● Check voltage range

● Open or short in circuit

● Faulty A/T control relay

● Faulty PCM/TCM

Enable Conditions

● Voltage of Battery >9V

● Time after TCM turns on >0.5sec

Threshold value

● Voltage <7V

Diagnostic Time

● 0.1sec

Fail Safe

● Locked in 3 rd gear.(control relay off)

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

Has a problem been found?

▶ Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

▶ Go to "Power circuit inspection" procedure

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2.

Disconnect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" connector

3.

Measure the voltage between terminal "1" of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. B+

Is voltage within specifications?

▶ Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure

▶ Check that A/T-20A Fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown.

▶ Check for Open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

CHECK A/T control relay harness

(1)

Ignition "OFF".

(2)

Disconnect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" connector

(3)

Measure the voltage between terminal "4" of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" harness connector and chassis ground.

(4)

Turn ignition switch OFF → ON

Specification: 12V is measured only for approx. 0.5sec

Is voltage within specifications?

▶ Go to "Check Supplying Power to solenoid valve" procedure

▶ Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

▶ If signal circuit is OK,Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to

2.

CHECK Supplying Power to solenoid valve harness

(1)

Ignition "OFF".

(2)

Disonnect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" and PCM/TCM connector

(3)

Measure the resistance between terminal "3" of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" harness connector and terminal "2, 3" of the PCM/TCM harness connector

Specification : Approx. 0 Ω

Is resistance within specifications?

▶ Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure

▶ Check for Open in C-41 joint connector

▶ Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

Ignition "OFF".

2.

Connect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" connector

3.

Measure the resistance between terminal "2" of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" harness connector and chassis ground

Specification : Approx. 0 Ω

Is resistance within specifications?

▶ Go to "Component inspection" procedure

▶ Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.

Ignition "OFF".

2.

Remove "A/T CONTROL RELAY"

3.

Measure the resistance between each teminal of the sensor

Specification:

Item

Termianl No

Resistance

1(red) - 3(pink)

INFINITE

2(black) - 4(pinl)

supply(B+) to number 4 and supply (B-) to number 2.

1(red) - 3(pink)

0 Ω

Is resistance with in specification?

▶ Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Replace ATM CONTROL RELAY and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1.

Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.

2.

Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3.

Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

Are any DTCs present ?

▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

▶ System performing to specification at this time.

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