COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The Output Speed Sensor outputs pulse-signals according to the revolutions of the output shaft of the transmission. The Output Speed Sensor is installed in front of the Transfer Drive Gear to determine the Transfer Drive Gear rpms by counting the frequency of the pulses. This value, together with the throttle position data, is mainly used to decide the optimum gear position.

DTC DESCRIPTION

The TCM sets this code if the calculated value of the pulse-signal is noticeably different from the value calculated, using the Vehicle Speed Sensor output, when the vehicle is running faster than 30 km/h.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detecting Condition & Fail Safe

Possible cause

DTC Strategy

● Speed rationality check

● Signal circuit is open or short.

● Sensor power circuit is open

● Sensor ground circuit is open

● Faulty OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

● Faulty PCM

Enable Conditions

● Vehicle speed is over 19 Mile/h(30 Km/h) in D,3,2,L(A/T range swhitch) and SP(SPORTS MODE)

● But do not check the DTC in below condition

-

A/T oil temp sensor voltage >4.5 V

-

Eng revolution < 2600 rpm

(In 1st or 2nd gear)

Threshold value

● If the output from the output speed sensor is continuously 50% lower than the value calculated by vehicle speed sensor.

Diagnostic Time

● more than 1sec

Fail Safe

● Locked into 3rd or 2nd gear.

● Apply an electric current to Solenoide valve

● Manual shifting is possibe

(2 nd → 3 rd ,3 rd → 2 nd)

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0715

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1.

Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2.

Engine "ON" .

3.

Monitor the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool

4.

Driving at speed of over 19 Mile/h(30 Km/h)

Specification : Increasing Gradually

Does "output speed sensor " follow the referance data?

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Throughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or

▶ Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.

Many malfunctions in the electrical system may be caused from poor harness and terminals. These faults can be caused by interference from other electrical systems and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

Has a problem been found?

▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Go to the next procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2.

Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector

3.

Measure voltage between terminal "2" of the INPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground .

Specification : approx. 5V

Is voltage within specification ?

▶ Go to "Power circuit Inspection" procedure

▶ Check for open or short in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

▶ If signal circuit in harness is OK, Go to "Check PCM/TCM" of the "Component Inspection" procedure.

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2.

Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector

3.

Measure voltage between terminal "3" of the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" harness connector and chassis ground .

Specification : approx. B+

Is voltage within specification ?

▶ Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure

▶ Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2.

Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector

3.

Measure resistance between terminal "1" of the OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground .

Specification : approx. 0 Ω

Is resistance within specification ?

▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

▶ Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

▶ If ground circuit is OK, Go to "Check PCM/TCM" of the "Component Inspection" procedure

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.

Check "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR"

(1)

Ignition "OFF" .

(2)

Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector

(3)

Measure resistance between terminal "1","2" and "2","3' and "1","3" of the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector .

Specification : Refer to DTC P0715

Is resistance within specification?

▶ Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM " as below

▶ Replace "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

2.

CHECK PCM/TCM

(1)

Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

(2)

Connect "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.

(3)

Install scantool and slect a SIMU-SCAN,

(4)

Simulate frequency to OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR signal circuit.

Is "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" signal value changed according to simulation frequency?

▶ Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

Refer to DTC P0715

SIGNAL WAVEFORM & DATA
SPECIFICATION

Refer to DTC P0715

Яндекс.Метрика