Monitor DTC Status
1.

Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.

2.

Press F4(DTAL) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu.

3.

Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions Read "DTC Status" parameter.

4.

Read "DTC Status" parameter.

5.

Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

caution

History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.

Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.

YES

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or the PCM’s connector, which was repaired but PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

▶ Go to "Monitor Scantool Data" procedure.

Monitor Scantool Data
1.

Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2.

Disconnect ECTS connector .

3.

Connect Scantool and monitor the "COOLANT TEMP. SNSR(V)" parameter on the Scantool data list.

4.

Jumper the terminals 1 and 3 of the sensor harness connector together.

Specification : Approx. 0V

5.

Is ECTS parameter near the specified value?

YES

▶ Possibility of sensor malfunction. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO

▶ Possibility of signal circuit short to ground. Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

6.

Jumper the terminal 1 of the sensor harness connector to chassis ground.

7.

Read the "COOLANT TEMP. SNSR(V)" parameter on the Scantool.

Specification : Approx. 0V

8.

Is displayed ECT data near the specified value.?

YES

▶ Possibility of open in ECTS ground circuit Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO

▶ Possibility of open or short to battery in ECTS signal circuit. Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

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