Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
Press F4(DTAL) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu.
Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
Read "DTC Status" parameter.
Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.
Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.
YES
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or ECM’s connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for loose or poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Go to "Monitor Scantool Data" procedure.
Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
Disconnect IATS sensor connector.
Connect Scantool and monitor the "INT.AIR TEMP. SNSR(V)" parameter on the Scantool data list.
Jumper the terminals 1 and 2 of the IAT sensor harness connector together.
Specification : Approx. 0v
Is IAT data within the specification?
YES
▶ Possibility of sensor malfunction. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Go to next step as below.
Jumper the terminal 1 of the IAT sensor harness connector to chassis ground.
Observe the "IAT SENSOR" parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : Approx. 0V
Is IAT data within the specification?
YES
▶ Possibility of open in IAT ground circuit Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Possibility of open or short to battery in IAT signal circuit. Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.