GENERAL DESCRIPTION

Because both A/T and M/T fuel control map is inputted in one type of ECM and selecting option is possible, one type is applied to both A/T and M/T option.When ECM is installed to vehicle, A/T and M/T recognition is performed by ECM automatically as checking whether ground line(ECM connector C330-2 terminal 81) is grounded or opened.(A/T and M/T recognition is performed every IG KEY ON process.) If A/T, M/T recognition is not fulfilled well or any error occurs during the process, engine power generation is not sufficient and glow lamp on cluster blinks.

A/T : ECM connector C330-2 terminal 81 is grounded

M/T : ECM connector C330-2 terminal 81 is opened(no wiring exists)

DTC DESCRIPTION

P1587 is set when ECM is recognized as 1)A/T but CAN communication signal is not transmitted from TCM 2)M/T but CAN communication signal is transmitted from TCM. After checking if A/T, M/T auto recognition terminal is correct for each vehicle option, if no problem is detected, check poor connection in CAN communication circuit or CAN communication problem of TCM.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Voltage monitoring

A/T, M/T recognition terminal circuit

CAN communication line circuit

TCM component failure

ECM component failure

Enable Conditions

Engine running

Threshold Value

TCM signal is not detected at A/T vehicle

TCM signal is detected at M/T vehicle

Diagnostic Time

1.0 sec.

Fail Safe

Fuel cut

NO

Glow Lamp ON.

EGR Off

NO

Fuel Limit

NO

Check Lamp

NO

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.

Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.

2.

Perform checking procedure as follows.

(1)

Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.

(2)

Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.

note

Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )

3.

Is the problem found?

▶ Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

2.

Disconnect ECM connector.

3.

Check continuity between ECM connector(C330-2) terminal 81 and chassis ground.

Specification : Continuity (below 1.0Ω )

4.

Is A/T, M/T auto recognition terminal grounded well?

▶ System is performing within the specification and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ Repair poor connection or open between ECM connector(C330-2) terminal 81 and ground point 38 and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.

1.

After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.

2.

Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.

3.

Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".

4.

After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.

5.

Are any DTCs recorded ?

▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.

▶ System operates within specification.

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