COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION

When the TP sensor's signal indicates closed throttle position and the engine is idling, the ECM adjusts the idle speed control actuator so that the engine runs at the correct idling speed, regardless of coolant temperature, load and etc. When the additional load applied in the engine, the air flow through the idle speed control actuator is increased momentarily to raise the idling speed.

DTC DESCRIPTION

The ECM monitors engine speed deviation from the target idle engine speed when the vehicle is stopped and the idle speed valve opening is stable. The ECM sets DTC P0507 if the difference to the target idle engine speed is lower than the predetermined threshold.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

ITEM

DETECTING CONDITION

POSSIBLE CAUSE

DTC Strategy

● Compare engine speed and nominal idle speed in idle state

● A stuck or binding throttle plate

● Misadjustment of the accelerator cable

● Contact resistance in connectors

● Faulty ICA valve

Enable Conditions

● Vehicle speed =0

● Coolant temperature〉75℃(167℉)

● Engine load 〈280 mg/stk

● Throttle angle:closed

● Minimum time after start:15sec.

● Canister purge control 〈50%

Threshold Value

● Engine speed 〉 (target RPM + 200)

Diagnostic Time

● 35 sec.

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
MONITOR DTC STATUS
note

If any TPS, MAFS or ICA circuit codes are present, do ALL REPAIRS associated with them before proceeding with this troubleshooting tree.

1.

Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.

2.

Press F4(DTAL) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu.

3.

Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions

4.

Read "DTC Status" parameter.

5.

Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

A.

History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.

B.

Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for loose or poor connections, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Go to "Accelerator Cable & Throttle plate Inspection" procedure.

ACCELERATOR CABLE & THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION
1.

Visually/physically inspect the following items. Repair or adjust as necessary and go to next step

A.

Check that the Accelerator Cable is not sticking or moving sluggishly.

B.

Check Accelerator Cable free play [0.040~0.120 in. (1.0~3.0 mm)].

2.

Remove Intake Hose and inspect Throttle Plate for excessive carbon deposits.

3.

Is Throttle Plate being held open with excessive carbon deposits?

▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

▶ Go to next step as below.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3.

Has a problem been found?

▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Go to "Componment Inspection" procedure.

AIR LEAKAGE INSPECTION
1.

Visually/physically inspect the air leakage in intake/exhaust system as following items,

If OK, go to next step.

If NG, repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

A.

Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections.

B.

Throttle body gasket.

C.

Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head.

D.

Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors.

E.

Exhaust system between HO2S and Three way catalyst for air leakage.

2.

Check for air leakage in EVAP. Purge control valve

(1)

Remove the manifold side vacuum hose from the EVAP canister purge valve.

(2)

Using a hand vacuum pump apply specified vacuum(Approx. 15 in, Hg) to the manifold side of the valve

(3)

Does the valve hold vacuum?

▶ Go to next step as below.

▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.

Ignition "OFF"

2.

Remove ICA from Throttle body and Check for throttle bore, throttle plate and the ICA passages for chocking and for any foreign objects. Repair or clean as necessary

3.

Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

4.

Connect scan tool and select "IDLE SPEED ACTUATOR" parameter on the "ACTUATION TEST" mode.

5.

Activates ICA by pressing "STAT" key

6.

Check the ICA for clicking sound and visually verifying valve closes and opens

note

Repeat numerous times to ensure valve reliability

7.

Is ICA OK?

▶ Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

▶ Check ICA valve for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good ICA valve and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ICA valve and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1.

Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.

2.

Press F4(DTAL) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.

3.

Read "DTC Status" parameter.

4.

Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

▶ System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC

▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

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