Terminal and Connector Inspection
Check for Wiring Harness
1.

Check for damaged harness and terminals including rubber seals :

-. contact resistance, oxidation, corrosion, bent or broken terminals

-. harness connector connection, loose wires etc.

2.

Check for poor connection between ECM and component :

-. backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks and poor terminal to wire connection

3.

ARE THE WIRES O.K ? & ARE THE CONNECTIONS O.K ?

YES

a.

Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO

a.

Repair as necessary and go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection
Problem Verification
1.

DTCs listed below are stored in the scan tool

P0112/P0113

2.

Check items with the scan tool and the multimeter

① Wiring harness inspection

② Reference voltage from ECM

3.

Specification

1)

Resitance : below 1 Ω for open in the wire

2)

Resitance : infinite for short to ground in the wire

3)

Voltage : below 0.5V for short to power in the wire

4)

Reference voltage : Approx. 5V

note

Refer to the component and full circuit for connector configrations details

P0112 : Intake Air Temperature Circuit - Low Input
note

In case of the IATS short circuit to the ground in the siganl line, the IATS indicates 60℃(140℉).

4.

Connect the scan tool to the data link connector(DLC) and start the engine

5.

Fix the intake air temperature current data and check.

6.

IS THERE 60℃(140℉) FIXED ?

YES

a.

Repair short in the wire between the MAFS terminal 5 and the ECM terminal 5/C230-2

b.

Repair short in the wire between the MAFS terminal 3 and the ECM terminal 7/C230-2

c.

Go to step 4

NO

a.

Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.

b.

Check for poor connections or losse wire at the IATS and the ECM.

c.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

7.

Disconnect the IATS

8.

Measure the voltage at the ECM terminal 5/C230-2 after turning the ignition switch ON directly.

9.

IS THERE approx. 5V ?

YES

a.

Recheck short in the wire between the MAFS terminal 5 and the ECM terminal 5/C230-2.

b.

Go to step 7

NO

a.

Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If approx. 5V is checked, replace the ECM

b.

Go to step 7

10.

Check the intake air temperature current data.

11.

IS THE CORRECT INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE INDICATED ?

YES

a.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

a.

Replace the IATS. For more detailed inspection, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

P0113 : Intake Air Temperature Circuit - High Input
note

In case of the IATS open circuit to the ground in the siganl line, the IATS indicates 60℃.(140℉)

12.

Connect the scan tool to the data link connector(DLC) and start the engine

13.

Fix the intake air temperature current data and check

14.

IS THERE 60℃(140℉) FIXED ?

YES

a.

Repair open in the wire between the MAFS terminal 5 and the ECM terminal 5/C230-2

b.

Repair open in the wire between the MAFS terminal 3 and the ECM terminal 7/C230-2

c.

Go to step 4

NO

a.

Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.

b.

Check for poor connections or losse wire at the IATS and ECM.

c.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

15.

Disconnect the IATS

16.

Measure the voltage at the ECM terminal 5/C230-2 after turning the ignition switch ON directly.

17.

IS THERE APPROX. 5V ?

YES

a.

Recheck open in the wire between the MAFS terminal 5 and the ECM terminal 5/C230-2.

b.

Go to step 7

NO

a.

Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If approx. 5V is checked, replace the ECM

b.

Go to step 7

18.

Check the intake air temperature current data.

19.

IS THE CORRECT INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE INDICATED ?

YES

a.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

a.

Replace the IATS. For more detailed inspection, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

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