Check for damaged harness and terminals including rubber seals :
-. contact resistance, oxidation, corrosion, bent or broken terminals
-. harness connector connection, loose wires etc.
Check for poor connection between ECM and component :
-. backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks and poor terminal to wire connection
ARE THE WIRES O.K ? & ARE THE CONNECTIONS O.K ?
YES
Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure
NO
Repair as necessary and go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure
DTCs listed below are stored in the scan tool
P1185/P1186/P1187/P1188/P1189
Check items with the scan tool and the multimeter
① Wiring harness inspection
② Check the leakage in the fuel line
③ Check the fuel pressure and the fuel pressure regulator current data
Specification :
Resitance : below 1 Ω for open in the wire
Resitance : infinite for short to ground in the wire
Voltage : below 0.5V for short to power in the wire
Refer to the component and full circuit for connector configrations details
Erase the DTC and then start the engine
IS THE ENGINE RUNNING ?
YES
Go to step 3
NO
For inspecting the fuel line system, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure among
Follow the test drive condition as below :
Test drive condition
① Fix the fuel pressure and the fuel pressure regulator current data (graph)
② Let it idle after depressing the accel pedal from the idling to 3000 rpm
③ Check the fuel pressure and fuel pressure regulator current data
Check the voltage at the rail pressure sensor terminal 2 while idling.
IS THERE approx. 4.5 V OR HIGER CONTINUOUSLY ?
YES
Replace the rail pressure sensor after checking the wiring harness. For a detailed inspection procedure, refer to " DTC P1182/1183/1184 "
Go to step 6
NO
Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.
Go to step 6
Check the signal waveform at the rail pressure sensor terminal 2 after depressing the accel pedal fully.
IS THERE THE SIGNAL WAVEFORM PROPERLY DISPLAYED ?
YES
Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.
Go to step 8
NO
Replace the rail pressure sensor after checking the wiring harness. For a detailed inspection procedure, refer to " DTC P0192 ~ 0194 "
WAVEFORM ANALYSIS
This test should be inspected after depressing the HOLD mode from run during the idling, acceleration and deceleration. The waveform pattern become increasing upward rapidly when the engien speed increases. If the waveform pattern becomes distorted during the acceleration or deceleration, replace the RPS
Check the DTC.
IS DTC P1189 INDICATED ?
YES
Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If the problem is verified, replace the ECM.
NO
System OK
MONITORING FOR PENDING DTC SET ?
YES
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
System OK
Erase the DTC and then start the engine
Test drive condition
① Fix the fuel pressure current data (graph)
② Let it idle after depressing the accel pedal from the idling to 2400 rpm
③ Check the fuel pressure and fuel pressure regulator current data
IS THERE THE FUEL PRESSURE KEEP ABOVE 120 bar ?
YES
Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.
Go to step 3
NO
Inspect the fuel line leakage
Inspect the fuel quality and the electric fuel pump and filter
Check the low pressure and the high pressure fuel line system. For inspecting the fuel line system, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure
Go to step 3
Start the engine
Test drive condition
Hold the engine speed 3000 rpm for more than 3 seconds and check the fuel pressure current data.
IS THERE THE FUEL PRESSURE KEEP ABOVE 200 bar ?
YES
Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.
Go to step 5
NO
Inspect the fuel line leakage
Inspect the fuel quality and the electirc fuel pump and filter
Check the low pressure and the high pressure fuel line system. For inspecting the fuel line system, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure
Check the DTC
IS DTC P1186 INDICATED ?
YES
Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If the problem is verified, replace the ECM
NO
System OK
Perform the test drive and check the DTC
MONITORING FOR PENDING DTC SET ?
YES
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
System OK
Erase the DTC and then start the engine
Test drive condition
① Fix the fuel pressure and the fuel pressure regulator current data (graph)
② Let it idle after depressing the accel pedal from the idling to 3000 rpm
③ Check the fuel pressure and fuel pressure regulator current data
DOSE THE FUEL PRESSURE KEEP ABOVE 250 bar WITH THE ABOVE 10% OF FUEL PRESSURE DUTY RATIO REGULATOR DUTY ?
YES
Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.
Go to step 3
NO
Inspect the fuel line leakage
Inspect the fuel quality and the electirc fuel pump and filter
Inspect the fuel pressure regulator sticking
Check the low pressure and the high pressure fuel line system. For inspecting the fuel line system, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure
Go to step 3
Check the DTC
IS DTC P1186 INDICATED ?
YES
Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If the problem is verified, replace the ECM.
NO
System OK
Perform the test drive and check the DTC.
MONITORING FOR PENDING DTC SET ?
YES
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
System OK
Erase the DTC and then start the engine
Test drive condition
① Fix the fuel pressure and the fuel pressure regulator current data (graph)
② Let it idle after depressing the accel pedal from the idling to 3000 rpm
③ Check the fuel pressure and fuel pressure regulator current data
DOSE THE FUEL PRESSURE KEEP ABOVE 250 bar WITH THE ABOVE 10% OF FUEL PRESSURE DUTY RATIO REGULATOR DUTY ?
YES
Intemittent failure, system is O.K at this time.
Go to step 3
NO
Inspect the fuel line leakage
Inspect the fuel quality and the electirc fuel pump and filter
Inspect the fuel pressure regulator leakage
Inspect the injector
Check the low pressure and the high pressure fuel line system. For inspecting the fuel line system, Go to "Component inspection" procedure
Go to step 3
Check the DTC
IS DTC P1188 INDICATED ?
YES
Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If the problem is verified, replace the ECM.
NO
System OK
Perform the test drive and check the DTC
MONITORING FOR PENDING DTC SET ?
YES
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
System OK
Erase the DTC and then start the engine
IS THERE THE ENGINE RUNNING ?
YES
Go to step 3
NO
For inspecting the fuel line system, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure
Follow the test drive condition as below :
Test drive condition
① Fix the fuel pressure and the fuel pressure regulator current data (graph)
② Let it idle after depressing the accel pedal from the idling to 3000 rpm
③ Check the fuel pressure and fuel pressure regulator current data
Check the voltage at the rail pressure sensor terminal 2.
IS THERE approx. 1 V ?
YES
Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.
Go to step 6
NO
Replace the rail pressure sensor after checking the wiring harness. For a detailed inspection procedure, refer to " DTC P1182/1183/1184 "
Go to step 6
Check the waveform at the rail fuel pressure terminal 2 after depressing the accel pedal fully.
IS THERE THE SIGNAL WAVEFORM PROPERLY DISPLAYED ?
YES
Intemittent failure, system is O.K at this time.
Go to step 8
NO
Replace the rail pressure regulator after checking the wiring harness
For a detailed inspection procedure, refer to " DTC P0192 ~ 0194 "
Go to step 8
WAVEFORM ANALYSIS
This test should be inspected after depressing the HOLD mode from run during the idling, acceleration and deceleration. The waveform pattern become increasing upward rapidly when the engien speed increases. If the waveform pattern becomes distorted during the acceleration or deceleration, replace the RPS
Check the DTC.
IS DTC P1189 INDICATED ?
YES
Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If the problem is verified, replace the ECM.
NO
System OK
MONITORING FOR PENDING DTC SET ?
YES
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
System OK