Terminal and Connector Inspection
Check for Wiring Harness
1.

Check for damaged harness and terminals including rubber seals :

-. contact resistance, oxidation, corrosion, bent or broken terminals

-. harness connector connection, loose wires etc.

2.

Check for poor connection between ECM and component :

-. backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks and poor terminal to wire connection

3.

ARE THE WIRES O.K ? & ARE THE CONNECTIONS O.K ?

YES

a.

Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure

NO

a.

Repair as necessary and go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure

Signal Circuit Inspection
Problem Verification
1.

DTCs listed below are stored in the scan tool

P1190

2.

Check items with the scan tool and the multimeter

① Wiring harness inspection

② Check the fuse

③ Check the relay resistance

④ Wavefoam from the throttle solenoid valve

3.

Specification

1)

Resitance : below 1 Ω for open in the wire

2)

Resitance : infinite for short to ground in the wire

3)

Voltage : below 0.5V for short to power in the wire

4)

Resitance : 14 - 17 Ω at 20℃(68℉)

note

Refer to the component and full circuit for connector configrations details

P1190 Intake Throttle Actuator - MAL(Open or Short Circuit)
4.

Erase DTC P1190

5.

Wait 3 seconds and check the DTC.

6.

IS THERE DTC P1190 INDICATED ?

YES

a.

Go to step 4

NO

a.

Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.

b.

Go to step 4

7.

Turn the ignition switch ON and measure the voltage at the throttle sol. valve terminal 1 and the throttle sol. valve terminal 2 individually.

8.

ARE THERE THE BATTERY VOLTAGE ?

YES

a.

Go to step 6

NO

a.

Repair open or short in the wire between the throttle sol. valve terminal 2 and the ECM B + fuse (15A)

b.

Replace the fuse if the fuse is broken

c.

Replace the throttle sol.valve. For more detailed information, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

d.

Go to step 6

9.

Connect the CH A probe of scan tool to the ECM terminal 15/C230-1 after turning the ignition switch off and then start the engine

10.

Check the throttle sol. valve signal waveform while idling.

11.

IS THERE THROTTLE SOL.VALVE SIGNAL WAVEFORM PRORERLY DISPLAYED ?

YES

a.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO

a.

Recheck open or short in the wire between the throttle sol. valve terminal 1 and the ECM terminal 15/C230-1.

b.

Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If the signal waveform is displayed properly, replace the ECM

WAVEFORM ANALYSIS

This test should be inspected after depressing the HOLD mode at the operating range of the throttle actuator. The time T becomes shroter when the throttle actuator is opened increasingly. If the rectangular waveform pattern is distorted and omitted, replace the throttle actuator.

YES

a.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

Яндекс.Метрика