Check for damaged harness and terminals including rubber seals :
-. contact resistance, oxidation, corrosion, bent or broken terminals
-. harness connector connection, loose wires etc.
Check for poor connection between ECM and component :
-. backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks and poor terminal to wire connection
ARE THE WIRES O.K ? & ARE THE CONNECTIONS O.K ?
YES
Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure
NO
Repair as necessary and go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure
DTCs listed below are stored in the scan tool
P1190
Check items with the scan tool and the multimeter
① Wiring harness inspection
② Check the fuse
③ Check the relay resistance
④ Wavefoam from the throttle solenoid valve
Specification
Resitance : below 1 Ω for open in the wire
Resitance : infinite for short to ground in the wire
Voltage : below 0.5V for short to power in the wire
Resitance : 14 - 17 Ω at 20℃(68℉)
Refer to the component and full circuit for connector configrations details
Erase DTC P1190
Wait 3 seconds and check the DTC.
IS THERE DTC P1190 INDICATED ?
YES
Go to step 4
NO
Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.
Go to step 4
Turn the ignition switch ON and measure the voltage at the throttle sol. valve terminal 1 and the throttle sol. valve terminal 2 individually.
ARE THERE THE BATTERY VOLTAGE ?
YES
Go to step 6
NO
Repair open or short in the wire between the throttle sol. valve terminal 2 and the ECM B + fuse (15A)
Replace the fuse if the fuse is broken
Replace the throttle sol.valve. For more detailed information, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure
Go to step 6
Connect the CH A probe of scan tool to the ECM terminal 15/C230-1 after turning the ignition switch off and then start the engine
Check the throttle sol. valve signal waveform while idling.
IS THERE THROTTLE SOL.VALVE SIGNAL WAVEFORM PRORERLY DISPLAYED ?
YES
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
Recheck open or short in the wire between the throttle sol. valve terminal 1 and the ECM terminal 15/C230-1.
Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If the signal waveform is displayed properly, replace the ECM
WAVEFORM ANALYSIS
This test should be inspected after depressing the HOLD mode at the operating range of the throttle actuator. The time T becomes shroter when the throttle actuator is opened increasingly. If the rectangular waveform pattern is distorted and omitted, replace the throttle actuator.
YES
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure