Check for damaged harness and terminals including rubber seals :
-. contact resistance, oxidation, corrosion, bent or broken terminals
-. harness connector connection, loose wires etc.
Check for poor connection between ECM and component :
-. backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks and poor terminal to wire connection
ARE THE WIRES O.K ? & ARE THE CONNECTIONS O.K ?
YES
Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
Repair as necessary and go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure
DTCs listed below are stored in the scan tool
P0123/P0124
Check items with the scan tool and the multimeter
① Wiring harness inspection
② Waveform from APS 1 and APS 2
③ Sensor supply voltage from ECM
Specification :
Resitance : below 1 Ω for open in the wire
Resitance : infinite for short to ground in the wire
Voltage : below 0.5V for short to power in the wire
Sensor supply voltage : Approx. 5V
Resitance : 1.2 ㏀ ±0.4 ㏀
Refer to the component and full circuit for connector configrations details
Connect the scan tool to the data link connector(DLC) and start the engine
Fix the accel position sensor current data and check.
IS THERE approx. 0.8V WHEN THE ACCEL PEDAL IS RELEASED ?
YES
Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.
Check for poor connections or losse wire at the APS and the ECM.
Go to step 4
NO
Go to step 4
Measure voltage between the APS terminal 2 and the APS terminal 5 while idling.
For discriminating between old APS and new APS type connector configurations, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure
IS THERE approx. 0.7 V ~ 0.9 V ?
YES
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Repair short in the wire between the APS terminal 2 and the ECM terminal 77/C230-1
Repair short in the wire between the APS terminal 5 and the ECM terminal 76/C230-1
Go to step 6
Stop the engine and without depressing the APS pedal, measure resistance between APS terminal 2 and terminal 5 after disconnecting
IS THERE approx. 1.2 ㏀ ±0.4 ㏀ ?
YES
Recheck short in the wire between the APS terminal 2 and the ECM terminal 77/C230-1.
Recheck short in the wire between the APS terminal 5 and the ECM terminal 76/C230-1.
NO
Replace the APS
For more detailed inspection, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
YES
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
In this DTC P0124 case, P1522(Sensor supply voltage 1 malfunction) and P0104 (MAFS) may be detected together.
Disconnect the APS and then turn the ignition switch ON. measure the voltage between the APS terminal 4 and the APS terminal 5 after disconnection with the ignition switch ON
For discriminating between old APS and new APS type connector configurations, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
IS THERE approx. 5 V ?
YES
Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.
Check for poor connections or losse wire at the APS and the ECM
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
Repair open or short in the wire between the APS terminal 4 and the ECM terminal 78/C230-1.
Repair open or short in the wire between the APS terminal 5 and the ECM terminal 76/C230-1.
Repair as necessary for wiring harness or connector terminal
Go to step 3
Measure the voltage between the ECM terminal 78/C230-1 and the ECM terminal 76/C230-1 after turning the ignition switch ON
IS THERE approx. 5V ?
YES
Recheck open or short in the wire between the APS terminal 4 and the ECM terminal 78/C230-1.
Recheck open or short in the wire between the APS terminal 5 and the ECM terminal 76/C230-1.
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If approx. 5V is checked, replace the ECM. Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure