Terminal and Connector Inspection
Check for Wiring Harness
1.

Check for damaged harness and terminals including rubber seals :

-. contact resistance, oxidation, corrosion, bent or broken terminals

-. harness connector connection, loose wires etc.

2.

Check for poor connection between ECM and component :

-. backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks and poor terminal to wire connection

3.

ARE THE WIRES O.K ? & ARE THE CONNECTIONS O.K ?

YES

a.

Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure

NO

a.

Repair as necessary and go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure

Signal Circuit Inspection
Problem Verification
1.

DTCs listed below are stored in the scan tool

P1522/P1523

2.

Check items with the scan tool and the multimeter

① Wiring harness inspection

② Sensor supply voltage

3.

Specification

1)

Resitance : below 1 Ω for open in the wire

2)

Resitance : infinite for short to ground in the wire

3)

Voltage : below 0.5V for short to power in the wire

4)

Sensor supply voltage : Approx. 5V

note

Refer to the component and full circuit for connector configrations details

P1522 : Sensor Supply Voltage 1 - Low Input
note

In this P1522 case, P0104 (MAFS) or DTC P0120 (APS 1) may be detected together.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the MAF sensor, APS connector.

5.

Turn the ignition switch ON and measure the voltage at the MAF sensor terminal 2 and APS terminal 4 individually.

6.

ARE THERE approx. 5V ?

YES

a.

Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.

b.

Check for poor connections or losse wire.

c.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO

a.

Repair open or short in the wire between the MAF sensor terminal 2 and the ECM terminal 16/C230-2.

b.

Repair open or short in the wire between the APS terminal 4 annd the ECM terminal 78/C230-1.

c.

Go to step 4

7.

Measure voltage at the the ECM terminal 16/C230-2 and the ECM terminal 78/C230-1 after connecting directly.

8.

ARE THERE approx. 5V INDIVIDUALLY ?

YES

a.

Recheck open or short in the wire between the MAF sensor terminal 2 and the ECM terminal 16/C230-2.

b.

Recheck open or short in the wire between the APS terminal 4 and the ECM terminal 78/C230-1.

c.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO

a.

Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. if approx. 5V is checked, replace the ECM. Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

P1523 : Sensor Supply Voltage 1 - High Input
note

In this P1522 case, P0104 (MAFS) or DTC P0120 (APS 1) may be detected together.

9.

Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the MAF sensor, APS connector.

10.

Turn the ignition switch ON and measure the voltage at the MAF sensor terminal 2 and APS terminal 4 individually.

11.

ARE THERE approx. 5V ?

YES

a.

Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.

b.

Check for poor connections or losse wire.

c.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO

a.

Repair short in the wire between the MAF sensor terminal 2 and the ECM terminal 16/C230-2

b.

Repair short in the wire between the APS terminal 4 annd the ECM terminal 78/C230-1.

c.

Go to step 4

12.

Measure voltage at the the ECM terminal 16/C230-2 and the ECM terminal 78/C230-1 after connecting directly.

13.

ARE THERE approx. 5V INDIVIDUALLY ?

YES

a.

Recheck short in the wire between the MAF sensor terminal 2 and the ECM terminal 16/C230-2.

b.

Recheck short in the wire between the APS terminal 4 and the ECM terminal 78/C230-1.

c.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO

a.

Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. if approx. 5V is checked, replace the ECM. Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

Яндекс.Метрика