Install the scan tool and access the "Diagnostic Trouble Codes" screen
Press F4(DTAL) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu
Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
Read "DTC Status" parameter
Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
- History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.
- Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.
YES
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or ECM’s connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for loose or poor connections, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
Go to "Monitor Scantool Data" procedure
Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
Disconnect IAT sensor connector
Connect Scantool and monitor the "INT.AIR TEMP. SNSR(V)" parameter on the Scantool data list.
Jumper the terminals 1 and 2 of the sensor harness connector(C90) together.
pecification : Approx. 0V
Is IAT data near the specified value?
YES
Possibility of sensor malfunction. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
Go to next step.
Jumper the IAT signal harness(1/C18) to chassis ground.
Observe the "INT.AIR TEMP. SNSR(V)" parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : Approx. 0V
YES
Possibility of open in IAT ground circuit Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
Possibility of open or short to battery in IAT signal circuit. Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.