Monitor DTC Status
1.

Install the scan tool and access the "Diagnostic Trouble Codes" screen

2.

Press F4(DTAL) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu

3.

Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions

4.

Read "DTC Status" parameter

5.

Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

note

- History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.

- Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.

YES

a.

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or ECM’s connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for loose or poor connections, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO

a.

Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure

Monitor Scantool Data
1.

Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"

2.

Disconnect ECT sensor connector

3.

Connect Scantool and monitor the "COOLANT TEMP. SNSR(V)" parameter on the Scantool data list.

4.

Jumper the terminals 1 and 3 of the sensor harness connector(C61) together.

1)

Specification : Approx. 0V

5.

Is ECT sensor parameter near the specified value?

YES

a.

Possibility of sensor malfunction. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO

a.

Go to next step as below.

6.

Jumper the ECT signal harness(1/C04) to chassis ground.

7.

Observe the "COOLANT TEMP. SNSR(V)" parameter on the Scantool.

1)

Specification : Approx. 0V

YES

a.

Possibility of open in ECTS ground circuit Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO

a.

Possibility of open or short to battery in ECTS signal circuit. Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

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