Check for damaged harness and terminals including rubber seals :
-. contact resistance, oxidation, corrosion, bent or broken terminals
-. harness connector connection, loose wires etc.
Check for poor connection between ECM and component :
-. backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks and poor terminal to wire connection
ARE THE WIRES O.K ? & ARE THE CONNECTIONS O.K ?
YES
Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
Repair as necessary and go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure
DTCs listed below are stored in the scan tool
P0116/P0117/P0118
Check items with the scan tool and the multimeter
① Wiring harness inspection
② Reference voltage from ECM
Specification :
Resitance : below 1 Ω for open in the wire
Resitance : infinite for short to ground in the wire
Voltage : below 0.5V for short to power in the wire
Reference voltage : Approx. 5V
Refer to the component and full circuit for connector configrations details
In case of the ECTS short circuit to the ground in the siganl line, the ECTS indicates 80℃(176℉) and radiator and condensor fan start up at the high speed
Start the engine, HOLD the engine at 3000 rpm with no load (in Park or Neutral) the radiator fan comes on, let it idle.
Connect the scan tool to the data link connector(DLC).
Fix the coolant temperature current data and check.
IS THERE 80℃(176℉) FIXED ?
YES
Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.
If they are O.K, replace the ECTS.
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Check the coolant level
Check the thermostat
Engine coolant leakage through the radiator test
Water pump seal leakage with the belt For a detailed inspection procedure of cooling system, refer to " DTC P1624/P1625 Component Inspection "
YES
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
When idling speed is not appropriate or blacksmoke arises during the engine warm-up operation, It might be caused by the engine coolant temperature sensor.
In case of the ECTS short circuit to the ground in the siganl line, the ECTS indicates 80℃ and radiator and condensor fan start up at the high speed
Connect the scan tool to the data link connector(DLC) and start the engine
Fix the coolant temperature sensor current data and check
IS THERE 80℃(176℉) FIXED ?
YES
Repair short in the wire between the ECTS terminal 1 and the ECM terminal 3/C230-2
Repair short in the wire between the ECTS terminal 3 and the ECM terminal 4/C230-2.
Go to step 4
NO
Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.
Check for poor connections or losse wire at the ECTS and the ECM.
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Disconnect the ECTS.
Measure the voltage at the ECM terminal 3/C230-2 after turning the ignition switch ON directly.
IS THERE approx. 5V ?
YES
Recheck short in the wire between the ECTS terminal 1 and the ECM terminal 3/C230-2.
Go to step 7
NO
Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If approx. 5V is checked, replace the ECM
Go to step 7
Check the coolant temperature current data.
IS THERE 80℃(176℉) FIXED ?
YES
Replace the ECTS. For more detailed inspection, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
In case of the ECTS open circuit to the ground in the siganl line, the ECTS indicates 80℃(176℉) and radiator and condensor fan start up at the high speed
Connect the scan tool to the data link connector(DLC) and start the engine
Fix the coolant temperature sensor current data and check
IS THERE 80℃(176℉) FIXED ?
YES
Repair open in the wire between the ECTS terminal 1 and the ECM terminal 3/C230-2
Repair open in the wire between the ECTS terminal 3 and the ECM terminal 4/C230-2.
Go to step 4
NO
Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.
Check for poor connections or losse wire at the ECTS and the ECM.
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Disconnect the ECTS
Measure the voltage at the ECM terminal 3/C230-2 after turning the ignition switch ON directly.
IS THERE approx. 5V ?
YES
Recheck open in the wire between the ECTS terminal 1 and the ECM terminal 3/C230-2.
Go to step 7
NO
Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If approx. 5V is checked, replace the ECM
Go to step 7
Check the coolant temperature current data.
IS THERE 80℃(176℉) FIXED ?
YES
Replace the ECTS. For more detailed inspection, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure