Terminal and Connector Inspection
Check for Wiring Harness
1.

Check for damaged harness and terminals including rubber seals :

-. contact resistance, oxidation, corrosion, bent or broken terminals

-. harness connector connection, loose wires etc.

2.

Check for poor connection between ECM and component :

-. backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks and poor terminal to wire connection

3.

ARE THE WIRES O.K ? & ARE THE CONNECTIONS O.K ?

YES

a.

Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO

a.

Repair as necessary and go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure

Signal Circuit Inspection
Problem Verification
1.

DTCs listed below are stored in the scan tool

P0116/P0117/P0118

2.

Check items with the scan tool and the multimeter

① Wiring harness inspection

② Reference voltage from ECM

3.

Specification :

1)

Resitance : below 1 Ω for open in the wire

2)

Resitance : infinite for short to ground in the wire

3)

Voltage : below 0.5V for short to power in the wire

4)

Reference voltage : Approx. 5V

note

Refer to the component and full circuit for connector configrations details

P0116 : Engine Coolant Temperuture - Range/ Performance
note

In case of the ECTS short circuit to the ground in the siganl line, the ECTS indicates 80℃(176℉) and radiator and condensor fan start up at the high speed

4.

Start the engine, HOLD the engine at 3000 rpm with no load (in Park or Neutral) the radiator fan comes on, let it idle.

5.

Connect the scan tool to the data link connector(DLC).

6.

Fix the coolant temperature current data and check.

7.

IS THERE 80℃(176℉) FIXED ?

YES

a.

Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.

b.

If they are O.K, replace the ECTS.

c.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

a.

Check the coolant level

b.

Check the thermostat

c.

Engine coolant leakage through the radiator test

d.

Water pump seal leakage with the belt For a detailed inspection procedure of cooling system, refer to " DTC P1624/P1625 Component Inspection "

YES

a.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

note

When idling speed is not appropriate or blacksmoke arises during the engine warm-up operation, It might be caused by the engine coolant temperature sensor.

P0117 : Engine Coolant Temperuture - Low Input
note

In case of the ECTS short circuit to the ground in the siganl line, the ECTS indicates 80℃ and radiator and condensor fan start up at the high speed

8.

Connect the scan tool to the data link connector(DLC) and start the engine

9.

Fix the coolant temperature sensor current data and check

10.

IS THERE 80℃(176℉) FIXED ?

YES

a.

Repair short in the wire between the ECTS terminal 1 and the ECM terminal 3/C230-2

b.

Repair short in the wire between the ECTS terminal 3 and the ECM terminal 4/C230-2.

c.

Go to step 4

NO

a.

Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.

b.

Check for poor connections or losse wire at the ECTS and the ECM.

c.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

11.

Disconnect the ECTS.

12.

Measure the voltage at the ECM terminal 3/C230-2 after turning the ignition switch ON directly.

13.

IS THERE approx. 5V ?

YES

a.

Recheck short in the wire between the ECTS terminal 1 and the ECM terminal 3/C230-2.

b.

Go to step 7

NO

a.

Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If approx. 5V is checked, replace the ECM

b.

Go to step 7

14.

Check the coolant temperature current data.

15.

IS THERE 80℃(176℉) FIXED ?

YES

a.

Replace the ECTS. For more detailed inspection, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

b.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO

a.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

P0118 : Engine Coolant Temperuture - High Input
note

In case of the ECTS open circuit to the ground in the siganl line, the ECTS indicates 80℃(176℉) and radiator and condensor fan start up at the high speed

16.

Connect the scan tool to the data link connector(DLC) and start the engine

17.

Fix the coolant temperature sensor current data and check

18.

IS THERE 80℃(176℉) FIXED ?

YES

a.

Repair open in the wire between the ECTS terminal 1 and the ECM terminal 3/C230-2

b.

Repair open in the wire between the ECTS terminal 3 and the ECM terminal 4/C230-2.

c.

Go to step 4

NO

a.

Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.

b.

Check for poor connections or losse wire at the ECTS and the ECM.

c.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

19.

Disconnect the ECTS

20.

Measure the voltage at the ECM terminal 3/C230-2 after turning the ignition switch ON directly.

21.

IS THERE approx. 5V ?

YES

a.

Recheck open in the wire between the ECTS terminal 1 and the ECM terminal 3/C230-2.

b.

Go to step 7

NO

a.

Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If approx. 5V is checked, replace the ECM

b.

Go to step 7

22.

Check the coolant temperature current data.

23.

IS THERE 80℃(176℉) FIXED ?

YES

a.

Replace the ECTS. For more detailed inspection, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

b.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

a.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

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