Terminal and Connector Inspection
1.

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3.

Has a problem been found?

YES

a.

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO

a.

Go to "DSAB Circuit Inspection1" procedure

DSAB Circuit Inspection1

Check for circuit condition of Driver’s Side air bag squib.

4.

Ignition OFF.

5.

Disconnect the battery (+) & (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least one minutes.

6.

Remove the DSAB module and connect the dummy (0957A-38200) and dummy adapter (0957A-38300) to main harness connector.

note

If you don’t have Dummy resister, use new DSAB with normal condition or resister (2Ω).

7.

Connect the battery (+) & (-) terminal cable to the battery and Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

8.

Using a scan tool, clear the DTC.

9.

Monitor the diagnosis trouble code.

10.

Is DTC "B1378" present ?

YES

a.

Open or high resistance, repair as necessary and go to "DSAB Circuit Inspection2" procedure.

NO

a.

Open or increased resistance in the DSAB squib, substitute a known-good DSAB assembly, and check for proper operation.

b.

If the problem is corrected, replace DSAB and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

DSAB Circuit Inspection2

Check for an open circuit in the SRS wiring harness.

11.

Disconnect the battery negative cable, then disconnect the positive cable, and wait at least one minutes.

12.

Disconnect the Dummy resister from the DSAB wiring harness.

13.

Remove the center consol cover and disconnect the SRS wiring connector from the SRS wiring harness.

14.

Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of the main harness connector.

1)

Specification : Approx. 0~1.5Ω

15.

Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

a.

Poor contact at the SRS main harness connector; check the connector.

b.

If the connector is OK,substitute a known-good SRSCM, and check for proper operation.

If the problem is corrected, replace SRSCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

c.

If the problem is still present, substitute the SRS main harness and check for proper operation.

If the problem is corrected, replace SRS main harness and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

a.

Open or increased resistance in the SRS main harness, substitute the SRS main harness and check for proper operation.

b.

If the problem is corrected, replace SRS main harness and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

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