Terminal and Connector Inspection
Check for Wiring Harness
1.

Check for damaged harness and terminals including rubber seals :

-. contact resistance, oxidation, corrosion, bent or broken terminals

-. harness connector connection, loose wires etc.

2.

Check for poor connection between ECM and component :

-. backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks and poor terminal to wire connection

3.

ARE THE WIRES O.K ? & ARE THE CONNECTIONS O.K ?

YES

a.

Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO

a.

Repair as necessary and go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure

Signal Circuit Inspection
Problem Verification
1.

DTCs listed below are stored in the scan tool

P0336/P0341/P0343/P1300

2.

Check items with the scan tool and the multimeter

① Wiring harness inspection

② Check the CKP reference voltage

③ Check the CMP power, the reference voltage, and the waveform

3.

Specification for checking the signal circuit

1)

Resitance : below 1 Ω for open in the wire

2)

Resitance : infinite for short to ground in the wire

3)

Voltage : below 0.5V for short to power in the wire

4)

CKP reference voltage : Approx. 2.5V

note

Refer to the component and full circuit for connector configrations details

P0336 : Cam/Engine Speed Sensor - Range/ Performance
4.

Disconnect the CKP and turn the ignition switch ON

Measure the voltage at the CKP terminal 2 and the CKP terminal 3 individually.

5.

ARE THERE approx. 2.5 V ?

YES

a.

Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.

b.

Go to step 5

NO

a.

Repair open or short in the wire between the CKP terminal 2 and the ECM terminal 19/C230-2.

b.

Repair open or short in the wire between the CKP terminal 3 and the ECM terminal 18/C230-2.

c.

Go to step 3

6.

Measure the reference voltage at the ECM terminal 18/C230-2 and terminal 19/C230-2 individually.

7.

ARE THERE approx. 2.5 V ?

YES

a.

Recheck open or short in the wire between the CKP terminal 2 and the ECM terminal 19/C230-2.

b.

Recheck open or short in the wire between the CKP terminal 3 and the ECM terminal 18/C230-2.

c.

Measure the resistance between the CKP terminal 2 and the terminal 3. For more detailed information, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

d.

Go to step 5

NO

a.

Replace a known - good ECM and recheck.if the reference voltage is checked, replace the ECM.

b.

Go to step 5

8.

Measure the CKP resistance.

9.

IS THERE 650 ~ 1000 Ω ?

YES

a.

Inspect the CKP metalic parts or possible abrasion

b.

For more detailed information, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO

a.

Replace the CKP. Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

P0341 : Cam/Engine Speed Sensor - Range/Performance (Single Sensor)
10.

Connect the CH A probe of scan tool to the CMP sensor terminal 2 after turning the ignition switch OFF and then start the engine.

11.

Check the CMP sensor signal waveform.

1)

WAVEFORM ANALYSIS

This test should be inspected after depressing the HOLD mode while idling. Rectangular waveform is output even when the CMP sensor meets the dowel pin of camshaft. If the waveform pattern becomes distorted or generated no signal while cranking or idling, replace the CMP

12.

IS THERE THE SIGNAL WAVEFORM PROPERLY DISPLAYED ?

YES

a.

Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.

b.

Check for poor connections or loose wire at the CMP sensor and the ECM.

c.

Go to step 4

NO

a.

Check for the interference on signal line from other component such as an alternator, injector lines.

b.

Repair open or short in the wire between the CMP sensor terminal 2 and the ECM terminal 22/C230-2.

c.

Go to step 4

13.

Check the CMP sensor and the CKP sensor signal waveform again.

14.

IS THERE THE SIGNAL WAVEFORM PROPERLY DISPLAYED ?

YES

a.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

a.

Replace the CMP sensor after inspecting the CMP metalic parts, possible abrasion and air cap.

WAVEFORM ANALYSIS

The given data is the normal waveform of the crankshaft position sensor (CKPS) and the Camshaft position sensor (CMPS). The CKP sinusoidal signal generates continuosly except 2 missing teeth. but the CMP squre waveform signal is output even when the CMP sensor meets the dowel pin of camshaft. If the waveform pattern becomes distorted or generated no signal while cranking or idling, replace the CKP or the CMP

YES

a.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

P0343 : Cam/Engine Speed Sensor - High Input
15.

Connect the CH A probe of scan tool to the CMP sensor terminal 2 after turning the ignition switch OFF and then start the engine

16.

Check the CMP sensor signal waveform

1)

WAVEFORMM ANALYSIS

This test should be inspected after depressing the HOLD mode while idling. Rectangular waveform is output even when the CMP sensor meets the dowel pin of camshaft. If the waveform pattern becomes distorted or generated no signal while cranking or idling, replace the CMP

17.

IS THERE THE SIGNAL WAVEFORM PROPERLY DISPLAYED ?

YES

a.

Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time

b.

Check for poor connections or loose wire at the CMP sensor and the ECM

c.

Go to step 4

NO

a.

Check for the interference on signal line from other component such as an alternator, injector lines

b.

Repair open or short in the wire between the CMP sensor terminal 2 and the ECM terminal 22/C230-2

c.

Go to step 4

18.

Check the CMP sensor and the CKP sensor signal waveform again

19.

IS THERE THE SIGNAL WAVEFORM PROPERLY DISPLAYED ?

YES

a.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO

a.

Replace the CMP sensor after inspecting the CMP metalic parts, possible abrasion and air cap

WAVEFORM ANALYSIS

The given data is the normal waveform of the crankshaft position sensor (CKPS) and the Camshaft position sensor (CMPS). The CKP sinusoidal signal generates continuosly except 2 missing teeth. but the CMP squre waveform signal is output even when the CMP sensor meets the dowel pin of camshaft. If the waveform pattern becomes distorted or generated no signal while cranking or idling, replace the CKP or the CMP

YES

a.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" proced

P1300 : Cam/Engine Speed Sensor - Synchronization Error (CKP/CMP plausibility)
note

DTC P1300 is detected if the following conditions are met :

① When the ECM (CKP sensor defective) is measured the signal rate between present engine speed (k) and previous engine speed (k-1). If the rate is out of standard, it is detected as an error.

② When the ECM (CMP sensor defective) is measured the limit between angular velocity of CKP signal sensing stubs and frequency multiplier of inner ECM is exceed the set value.

Therefore, this DTC P1300 is need to be analyzed the waveform of CKP sensor and CMP sensor together. in order to discriminate the defection between the CKP sensor and the CMP sensor. Through the CKP sensor and the CMP sensor signal, you can check the timing belt(camshaft and crankshaft) arrangement at secondhand. To perform this procedure, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" the tree on the left-hand side of the window in the first place. To check the timing belt arrangement, go to "Component Inspection" the tree on the left-hand side secondly.

Яндекс.Метрика