Verification of Vehicle Repair
VERIFICATION PROCEDURE

After a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly verified as follows.

1.

Using a Scantool, Erase the DTC.

2.

Review and record the current data

3.

Check the test result is complete and turning the ignition switch off.

4.

Monitoring for pending DTC set ?

YES

a.

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO

a.

System OK.

5.

Erase the DTC

YES

1.

Connect the scan tool to the data link connector(DLC) and start the engine

2.

Go to the actuation test for driving the EGR sol. valve.

3.

Pressing on the Start key

4.

IS THE EGR SOL.VALVE ON WITH THE OPERATION NOISE ?

YES

a.

Go to step 5

NO

a.

Recheck the fuse and the EGR sol.valve.

b.

Recheck the wiring harness

c.

Recheck the fuse

d.

Go to step 5

5.

Fix the EGR actuator current data and check.

6.

IS THERE THE MASS AIR FLOW AND THE EGR ACTUATOR PROPERLY DISPLAYED WITHIN SPECIFICATION WHILE IDLING ?

1)

SPECIFICATION

a.

450 ~ 510 mg/stroke (without EGR operation)

b.

280 ~ 360 mg/stroke (with EGR operation)

c.

EGR SOL. VALVE DUTY RATIO

d.

95 % (closed position) ~ 20 % (opened position)

note

When the EGR actuator is 95% duty ratio, the EGR valve is closed by the ECM. When the EGR actuator is 20% duty ratio, the EGR valve is fully opened by the ECM

YES

a.

The EGR system is O.K

b.

Make sure there is no the DTC in the dignostic trouble codes menu

NO

a.

Recheck the EGR system for checking the EGR system, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure. For checking the MAFS, Go to "DTC 0101 Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.

b.

Go to step 7

7.

MONITORING FOR PENDING DTC SET ?

YES

a.

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO

a.

System OK

Verification of Vehicle Repair
Verification Procedure
1.

Lift the vehicle up.

2.

Connect the probe of scan tool to the VSS terminal 3 and then, test the drive.

3.

Check the VSS signal waveform when depressing the accelerator pedal fully one time.

4.

IS THERE THE SIGNAL WAVEFORM PROPERLY DISPLAYED FROM LOW SPEED TO HIGH SPEED ?

YES

a.

Make sure there is no the DTC in the diagnostic trouble codes menu

NO

a.

Recheck the fuse

b.

Recheck the wiring harness

c.

Go to step 5

WAVEFORM ANALYSIS

This test should be inspected after depressing the HOLD mode at the vehicle speed of 120 Km/h. The time T becomes shorter and frequency increases when the engine speed is increased. If unstable waveform pattern with non-uniform frequency or no signal, replace the VSS. When the ignition switch is ON, approx. 10V is checked at the VSS terminal 3 through the ECM to the speedometer. Unless there is the voltage at the VSS terminal 3, check the continuity between the speedometer and the ECM terminal 49/C230-1 or the reference voltage at the ECM terminal 49/C230-1 directly.

5.

MONITORING FOR PENDING DTC SET ?

YES

a.

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO

a.

System OK

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