Terminal and Connector Inspection
Check for Wiring Harness
1.

Check for damaged harness and terminals including rubber seals :

-. contact resistance, oxidation, corrosion, bent or broken terminals

-. harness connector connection, loose wires etc.

2.

Check for poor connection between ECM and component :

-. backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks and poor terminal to wire connection

3.

ARE THE WIRES O.K ? & ARE THE CONNECTIONS O.K ?

YES

a.

Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure

NO

a.

Repair as necessary and go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure

Signal Circuit Inspection
Problem Verification
1.

DTCs listed below are stored in the scan tool

P1185/P1186/P1187/P1188/P1189

2.

Check items with the scan tool and the multimeter

① Wiring harness inspection

② Check the leakage in the fuel line

③ Check the fuel pressure and the fuel pressure regulator current data

3.

Specification :

1)

Resitance : below 1 Ω for open in the wire

2)

Resitance : infinite for short to ground in the wire

3)

Voltage : below 0.5V for short to power in the wire

note

Refer to the component and full circuit for connector configrations details

P1185 : Fuel Pressure Monitoring - Maximum Pressure Exceeded
4.

Erase the DTC and then start the engine

5.

IS THE ENGINE RUNNING ?

YES

a.

Go to step 3

NO

a.

For inspecting the fuel line system, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure among

6.

Follow the test drive condition as below :

Test drive condition

① Fix the fuel pressure and the fuel pressure regulator current data (graph)

② Let it idle after depressing the accel pedal from the idling to 3000 rpm

③ Check the fuel pressure and fuel pressure regulator current data

7.

Check the voltage at the rail pressure sensor terminal 2 while idling.

8.

IS THERE approx. 4.5 V OR HIGER CONTINUOUSLY ?

YES

a.

Replace the rail pressure sensor after checking the wiring harness. For a detailed inspection procedure, refer to " DTC P1182/1183/1184 "

b.

Go to step 6

NO

a.

Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.

b.

Go to step 6

9.

Check the signal waveform at the rail pressure sensor terminal 2 after depressing the accel pedal fully.

10.

IS THERE THE SIGNAL WAVEFORM PROPERLY DISPLAYED ?

YES

a.

Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.

b.

Go to step 8

NO

a.

Replace the rail pressure sensor after checking the wiring harness. For a detailed inspection procedure, refer to " DTC P0192 ~ 0194 "

WAVEFORM ANALYSIS

This test should be inspected after depressing the HOLD mode from run during the idling, acceleration and deceleration. The waveform pattern become increasing upward rapidly when the engien speed increases. If the waveform pattern becomes distorted during the acceleration or deceleration, replace the RPS

11.

Check the DTC.

12.

IS DTC P1189 INDICATED ?

YES

a.

Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If the problem is verified, replace the ECM.

NO

a.

System OK

13.

MONITORING FOR PENDING DTC SET ?

YES

a.

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO

a.

System OK

P1186 : Fuel Pressure Monitoring - Minimum Pressure at Engine Speed Too Low
14.

Erase the DTC and then start the engine

Test drive condition

① Fix the fuel pressure current data (graph)

② Let it idle after depressing the accel pedal from the idling to 2400 rpm

③ Check the fuel pressure and fuel pressure regulator current data

15.

IS THERE THE FUEL PRESSURE KEEP ABOVE 120 bar ?

YES

a.

Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.

b.

Go to step 3

NO

a.

Inspect the fuel line leakage

b.

Inspect the fuel quality and the electric fuel pump and filter

c.

Check the low pressure and the high pressure fuel line system. For inspecting the fuel line system, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

d.

Go to step 3

16.

Start the engine

Test drive condition

Hold the engine speed 3000 rpm for more than 3 seconds and check the fuel pressure current data.

17.

IS THERE THE FUEL PRESSURE KEEP ABOVE 200 bar ?

YES

a.

Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.

b.

Go to step 5

NO

a.

Inspect the fuel line leakage

b.

Inspect the fuel quality and the electirc fuel pump and filter

c.

Check the low pressure and the high pressure fuel line system. For inspecting the fuel line system, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

18.

Check the DTC

19.

IS DTC P1186 INDICATED ?

YES

a.

Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If the problem is verified, replace the ECM

NO

a.

System OK

20.

Perform the test drive and check the DTC

21.

MONITORING FOR PENDING DTC SET ?

YES

a.

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO

a.

System OK

P1187 : Fuel Pressure Monitoring - Regulator Valve Stick
22.

Erase the DTC and then start the engine

Test drive condition

① Fix the fuel pressure and the fuel pressure regulator current data (graph)

② Let it idle after depressing the accel pedal from the idling to 3000 rpm

③ Check the fuel pressure and fuel pressure regulator current data

23.

DOSE THE FUEL PRESSURE KEEP ABOVE 250 bar WITH THE ABOVE 10% OF FUEL PRESSURE DUTY RATIO REGULATOR DUTY ?

YES

a.

Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.

b.

Go to step 3

NO

a.

Inspect the fuel line leakage

b.

Inspect the fuel quality and the electirc fuel pump and filter

c.

Inspect the fuel pressure regulator sticking

d.

Check the low pressure and the high pressure fuel line system. For inspecting the fuel line system, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

e.

Go to step 3

24.

Check the DTC

25.

IS DTC P1186 INDICATED ?

YES

a.

Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If the problem is verified, replace the ECM.

NO

a.

System OK

26.

Perform the test drive and check the DTC.

27.

MONITORING FOR PENDING DTC SET ?

YES

a.

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO

a.

System OK

P1188 : Fuel Pressure Monitoring - Leakage
28.

Erase the DTC and then start the engine

Test drive condition

① Fix the fuel pressure and the fuel pressure regulator current data (graph)

② Let it idle after depressing the accel pedal from the idling to 3000 rpm

③ Check the fuel pressure and fuel pressure regulator current data

29.

DOSE THE FUEL PRESSURE KEEP ABOVE 250 bar WITH THE ABOVE 10% OF FUEL PRESSURE DUTY RATIO REGULATOR DUTY ?

YES

a.

Intemittent failure, system is O.K at this time.

b.

Go to step 3

NO

a.

Inspect the fuel line leakage

b.

Inspect the fuel quality and the electirc fuel pump and filter

c.

Inspect the fuel pressure regulator leakage

d.

Inspect the injector

e.

Check the low pressure and the high pressure fuel line system. For inspecting the fuel line system, Go to "Component inspection" procedure

f.

Go to step 3

30.

Check the DTC

31.

IS DTC P1188 INDICATED ?

YES

a.

Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If the problem is verified, replace the ECM.

NO

a.

System OK

32.

Perform the test drive and check the DTC

33.

MONITORING FOR PENDING DTC SET ?

YES

a.

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO

a.

System OK

P1189 : Fuel Pressure Monitoring - Governor Deviation at Engine speed Too high
34.

Erase the DTC and then start the engine

35.

IS THERE THE ENGINE RUNNING ?

YES

a.

Go to step 3

NO

a.

For inspecting the fuel line system, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

36.

Follow the test drive condition as below :

Test drive condition

① Fix the fuel pressure and the fuel pressure regulator current data (graph)

② Let it idle after depressing the accel pedal from the idling to 3000 rpm

③ Check the fuel pressure and fuel pressure regulator current data

37.

Check the voltage at the rail pressure sensor terminal 2.

38.

IS THERE approx. 1 V ?

YES

a.

Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.

b.

Go to step 6

NO

a.

Replace the rail pressure sensor after checking the wiring harness. For a detailed inspection procedure, refer to " DTC P1182/1183/1184 "

b.

Go to step 6

39.

Check the waveform at the rail fuel pressure terminal 2 after depressing the accel pedal fully.

40.

IS THERE THE SIGNAL WAVEFORM PROPERLY DISPLAYED ?

YES

a.

Intemittent failure, system is O.K at this time.

b.

Go to step 8

NO

a.

Replace the rail pressure regulator after checking the wiring harness

b.

For a detailed inspection procedure, refer to " DTC P0192 ~ 0194 "

c.

Go to step 8

WAVEFORM ANALYSIS

This test should be inspected after depressing the HOLD mode from run during the idling, acceleration and deceleration. The waveform pattern become increasing upward rapidly when the engien speed increases. If the waveform pattern becomes distorted during the acceleration or deceleration, replace the RPS

41.

Check the DTC.

42.

IS DTC P1189 INDICATED ?

YES

a.

Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If the problem is verified, replace the ECM.

NO

a.

System OK

43.

MONITORING FOR PENDING DTC SET ?

YES

a.

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO

a.

System OK

Яндекс.Метрика