Check for damaged harness and terminals including rubber seals :
-. contact resistance, oxidation, corrosion, bent or broken terminals
-. harness connector connection, loose wires etc.
Check for poor connection between ECM and component :
-. backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks and poor terminal to wire connection
ARE THE WIRES O.K ? & ARE THE CONNECTIONS O.K ?
YES
Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure
NO
Repair as necessary and go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure
DTCs listed below are stored in the scan tool
P1652
Check items with the scan tool and the multimeter
① Wiring harness inspection
② Battery voltage at the ECM
Specification
Resitance : below 1 Ω for open in the wire
Resitance : infinite for short to ground in the wire
Voltage : below 0.5V for short to power in the wire
Battery voltage : Approx. 12V
Refer to the component and full circuit for connector configrations details
Turn the ignition switch ON and measure the voltage at the ECM terminal 58/C230-1.
IS THERE A BATTERY VOLTAGE ?
YES
Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.
Check for poor connections or losse wire at the ignition switch and the ECM.
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
Repair open or short in the wire between the ignition switch and the ECM terminal 58/C230-1.
Replace the fuse if the fuse is broken.
Go to step 3
Erase the DTC and turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
IS THERE DTC P1652 ?
YES
Recheck open or short in the wire between the ignition switch and the ECM terminal 58/C230-1.
Replace the ignition switch
Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. if the problem is verified, replace the ECM.
NO
Make sure there is no the DTC in the diagnostic trouble codes menu
MONITORING FOR PENDING DTC SET ?
YES
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
System OK