Terminal and Connector Inspection
Check for Wiring Harness
1.

Check for damaged harness and terminals including rubber seals :

-. contact resistance, oxidation, corrosion, bent or broken terminals

-. harness connector connection, loose wires etc.

2.

Check for poor connection between ECM and component :

-. backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks and poor terminal to wire connection

3.

ARE THE WIRES O.K ? & ARE THE CONNECTIONS O.K ?

YES

a.

Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO

a.

Repair as necessary and go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure

Signal Circuit Inspection
Problem Verification
1.

DTCs listed below are stored in the scan tool

P0401/P0402/P0405/P0406

2.

Check items with the scan tool and the multimeter

① Wiring harness inspection

② Check the fuse

③ Check the relay resistance

④ Waveform from EGR sol.valve

3.

Specification

a.

Resitance : below 1 Ω for open in the wire

b.

Resitance : infinite for short to ground in the wire

c.

Voltage : below 0.5V for short to power in the wire

d.

Battery voltage : Approx. 12V

e.

Resitance : 14 - 17 Ω at 20℃(68℉)

caution

Refer to the component and full circuit for connector configrations details

DTC P0401 : EGR Flow Insufficient Detected
4.

Turn the ignition switch ON and measure the voltage at the EGR sol. valve terminal 1 and the EGR sol. valve terminal 2 individually.

5.

ARE THERE THE BATTERY VOLTAGE ?

YES

a.

Go to step 3

NO

a.

Repair open or short in the wire between the EGR sol. valve terminal 2 and the fuse (15A)

b.

Replace the fuse if the fuse is broken

c.

Replace the EGR sol. valve. For more detailed information, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

d.

Go to step 3

6.

Connect the CH A probe of scan tool to the EGR sol. valve terminal 1 after turning the ignition switch OFF and then start the engine.

7.

Check the EGR sol. valve signal waveform when depressing the accel pedal fully one time

8.

IS THERE THE EGR SOL.VALVE SIGNAL WAVEFORM PRORERLY DISPLAYED ?

YES

a.

Go to step 9

NO

a.

Go to step 6

WAVEFOAM ANALYSIS

This test should be inspected after depressing the HOLD mode at the operating range of EGR valve. The time T becomes shorter when the EGR valve is opened increasingly. If the rectangular waveform pattern is distorted and omitted, replace the EGR sol. valve.

9.

Connect the CH A probe of scan tool to the ECM terminal 16/C230-1 after turning the ignition switch OFF and then start the engine

10.

Check the EGR sol. valve signal waveform when depressing the accel pedal fully one time.

11.

IS THERE THE EGR SOL.VALVE WAVEFORM PRORERLY DISPLAYED ?

YES

a.

Go to step 9

NO

a.

Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If the signal waveform is displayed properly, replace the ECM

b.

Go to step 9

12.

Check the signal waveform at the MAFS terminal 1 when depressing the accelerator pedal fully one time.

13.

IS THERE THE SIGNAL WAVEFORM PROPERLY DISPLAYED ?

YES

a.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO

a.

Replace the MAFS

b.

Inspect whether or not the throttle actuator stick or normal operation and EGR valve stick or for more detailed information, Go to "DTC P1190 Component Inspection" procedure. For more detailed information, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

WAVEFORM ANALYSIS

This test should be inspected after depressing the HOLD mode from run during the idling, acceleration and deceleration. As accel pedal is pressed down fully, the intensity of the waveform increases individually. The waveform pattern become increasing upward rapidly when the engine speed increases. If the waveform pattern becomes distorted during the acceleration or deceleration, replace the MAFS.

14.

Connect the scan tool to the data link connector(DLC) and start the engine

15.

Fix the mass air flow, the engine rpm, the barometric pressure sensor, the injector current data and check.

16.

Perform test drive and check the fixed current data in the overrun range after releasing the accel pedal.

caution

① This test should be inspected below 200 mg/st as against the normal value from MAFS under the condition of engine from 750 to 2000 rpm (overrun range after releasing the accel pedal) and the fuel injection quantity below 15 mcc.

② Keep the above test condition of P0401 for more than 200 seconds.

③ Intact detection debouncing condition for more than 656 seconds.

17.

Check the current data during the test drive.

18.

IS THE CURRENT DATA DISPLAYED PROPERLY ?

YES

a.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO

a.

Replace the MAFS

b.

Inspect whether or not the throttle actuator stick or normal operation and EGR valve stick or normal operation for more detailed information, Go to "DTC P1190 Component Inspection" procedure. For more detailed information, Go to "DTC P0102 ~ 0104 Component Inspection" procedure.

P0402 : EGR Flow Excessive Detected
19.

Turn the ignition switch ON and measure the voltage at the EGR sol. valve terminal 1 and the EGR sol. Valve terminal 2 individually.

20.

ARE THERE THE BATTERY VOLTAGE ?

YES

a.

Go to step 3

NO

a.

Repair open or short in the wire between the EGR sol. valve terminal 2 and the fuse (15A)

b.

Replace the fuse if the fuse is broken

c.

Replace the EGR sol. valve. For more detailed information, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

d.

Go to step 3

21.

Connect the CH A probe of scan tool to the EGR sol. valve terminal 1 after turning the ignition switch OFF and then start the engine.

22.

Check the EGR sol. valve signal waveform when depressing the accel pedal fully one time.

23.

IS THERE THE EGR SOL.VALVE SIGNAL WAVEFORM PRORERLY DISPLAYED ?

YES

a.

Go to step 9

NO

a.

Go to step 6

WAVEFOAM ANALYSIS

This test should be inspected after depressing the HOLD mode at the operating range of EGR valve. The time T becomes shorter when the EGR valve is opened increasingly. If the rectangular waveform pattern is distorted and omitted, replace the EGR sol. valve.

24.

Connect the CH A probe of scan tool to the ECM terminal 16/C230-1 after turning the ignition switch OFF and then start the engine

25.

Check the EGR sol. valve signal waveform when depressing the accel pedal fully one time.

26.

IS THERE THE EGR SOL.VALVE WAVEFORM PRORERLY DISPLAYED ?

YES

a.

Go to step 9

NO

a.

Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If the signal waveform is displayed properly, replace the ECM

b.

Go to step 9

27.

Check the signal waveform at the MAFS terminal 1 when depressing the accelerator pedal fully one time.

28.

IS THERE THE SIGNAL WAVEFORM PROPERLY DISPLAYED ?

YES

a.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO

a.

Replace the MAFS

b.

Inspect whether or not the throttle actuator stick or normal operation and EGR valve stick or normal operation. For more detailed information, Go to "DTC P1190 Component Inspection" procedure. For more detailed information, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

WAVEFORM ANALYSIS

This test should be inspected after depressing the HOLD mode from run during the idling, acceleration and deceleration. As accel pedal is pressed down fully, the intensity of the waveform increases individually. The waveform pattern become increasing upward rapidly when the engine speed increases. If the waveform pattern becomes distorted during the acceleration or deceleration, replace the MAFS.

29.

Connect the scan tool to the data link connector(DLC) and start the engine

30.

Fix the mass air flow, the engine rpm, the barometric pressure sensor, the injector current data and check.

31.

Perform test drive and check the fixed current data in the overrun range after releasing the accel pedal.

caution

① This test should be inspected above 320 mg/st as against the normal value from MAFS under the condition of engine from 750 to 2000 rpm (overrun range after releasing the accel pedal) and the fuel injection quantity below 15 mcc.

② Keep the above test condition of P0402 for more than 7 seconds.

③ Intact detection debouncing condition for more than 656 seconds.

32.

Check the current data during the test drive.

33.

IS THE CURRENT DATA DISPLAYED PROPERLY ?

YES

a.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO

a.

Replace the MAFS

b.

Inspect whether or not the throttle actuator stick or normal operation and EGR valve stick or normal operation For more detailed information, Go to "DTC P1190 Component Inspection" procedure For more detailed information, Go to "DTC P0102 ~ 0104 Component Inspection" procedure

P0405 : EGR Solenoid Valve Circuit - Open or Short Circuit
34.

Erase the DTC

35.

Start the engine

36.

IS THERE DTC P0405 INDICATED ?

YES

a.

Go to step 4

NO

a.

Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.

b.

Go to step 4

37.

Stop the engine and turn the ignition switch ON.

38.

Measure the voltage at the EGR sol.valve terminal 1 and the EGR sol.valve terminal 2 individually.

39.

ARE THERE THE BATTERY VOLTAGE ?

YES

a.

Go to step 7

NO

a.

Repair open or short in the wire between the EGR sol. valve terminal 2 and the fuse (15A)

b.

Replace the fuse if the fuse is broken

c.

Replace the EGR sol. valve if the EGR sol. valve is defective after checking the continuity between the relay terminal 1 and terminal 2. For more detailed information, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

d.

Go to step 7

40.

Connect the CH A probe of scan tool to the EGR sol. valve terminal 1 after turning the ignition switch OFF and then start the engine

41.

Check the EGR sol. valve signal waveform when depressing the accel pedal fully one time.

42.

IS THERE THE EGR SOL.VALVE SIGNAL WAVEFORM PRORERLY DISPLAYED ?

YES

a.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO

a.

Go to step 10

WAVEFOAM ANALYSIS

This test should be inspected after depressing the HOLD mode at the operating range of EGR valve. The time T becomes shorter when the EGR valve is opened increasingly. If the rectangular waveform pattern is distorted and omitted, replace the EGR sol. valve.

43.

Connect the CH A probe of scan tool to the ECM terminal 16/C230-1 after turning the ignition switch OFF and then start the engine

44.

Check the EGR sol. valve signal waveform when depressing the accel pedal fully one time.

45.

IS THERE THE EGR SOL.VALVE WAVEFORM PRORERLY DISPLAYED ?

YES

a.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO

a.

Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If the waveform is displayed properly, replace the ECM

P0406 : EGR Solenoid Valve Circuit - Short Circuit
46.

Erase the DTC

47.

Start the engine

48.

IS THERE DTC P0406 INDICATED ?

YES

a.

Go to step 4

NO

a.

Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.

b.

Go to step 4

49.

Stop the engine and turn the ignition switch ON.

50.

Measure the voltage at the EGR sol.valve terminal 1 and the EGR sol.valve terminal 2 individually.

51.

ARE THERE THE BATTERY VOLTAGE ?

YES

a.

Go to step 7

NO

a.

Repair short in the wire between the EGR sol. valve terminal 2 and the fuse (15A)

b.

Replace the fuse if the fuse is broken

c.

Replace the EGR sol. valve if the EGR sol. valve is defective after checking the continuity between the relay terminal 1 and terminal 2. For more detailed information, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

d.

Go to step 7

52.

Connect the CH A probe of scan tool to the EGR sol. valve terminal 1 after turning the ignition switch OFF and then start the engine

53.

Check the EGR sol. valve signal waveform when depressing the accel pedal fully one time.

54.

IS THERE THE EGR SOL.VALVE SIGNAL WAVEFORM PRORERLY DISPLAYED ?

YES

a.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO

a.

Go to step 10

WAVEFORM ANALYSIS

This test should be inspected after depressing the HOLD mode at the operating range of EGR valve. The time T becomes shorter when the EGR valve is opened increasingly. If the rectangular waveform pattern is distorted and omitted, replace the EGR sol. valve.

55.

Connect the CH A probe of scan tool to the ECM terminal 16/C230-1 after turning the ignition switch OFF and then start the engine

56.

Check the EGR sol. valve signal waveform when depressing the accel pedal fully one time.

57.

IS THERE THE EGR SOL.VALVE WAVEFORM PRORERLY DISPLAYED ?

YES

a.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO

a.

Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If the signal waveform is displayed properly, replace the ECM

Яндекс.Метрика