Check for damaged harness and terminals including rubber seals :
-. contact resistance, oxidation, corrosion, bent or broken terminals
-. harness connector connection, loose wires etc.
Check for poor connection between ECM and component :
-. backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks and poor terminal to wire connection
ARE THE WIRES O.K ? & ARE THE CONNECTIONS O.K ?
YES
Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure
NO
Repair as necessary and go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure
DTCs listed below are stored in the scan tool
P1522/P1523
Check items with the scan tool and the multimeter
① Wiring harness inspection
② Sensor supply voltage
Specification
Resitance : below 1 Ω for open in the wire
Resitance : infinite for short to ground in the wire
Voltage : below 0.5V for short to power in the wire
Sensor supply voltage : Approx. 5V
Refer to the component and full circuit for connector configrations details
In this P1522 case, P0104 (MAFS) or DTC P0120 (APS 1) may be detected together.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the MAF sensor, APS connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON and measure the voltage at the MAF sensor terminal 2 and APS terminal 4 individually.
ARE THERE approx. 5V ?
YES
Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.
Check for poor connections or losse wire.
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
Repair open or short in the wire between the MAF sensor terminal 2 and the ECM terminal 16/C230-2.
Repair open or short in the wire between the APS terminal 4 annd the ECM terminal 78/C230-1.
Go to step 4
Measure voltage at the the ECM terminal 16/C230-2 and the ECM terminal 78/C230-1 after connecting directly.
ARE THERE approx. 5V INDIVIDUALLY ?
YES
Recheck open or short in the wire between the MAF sensor terminal 2 and the ECM terminal 16/C230-2.
Recheck open or short in the wire between the APS terminal 4 and the ECM terminal 78/C230-1.
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. if approx. 5V is checked, replace the ECM. Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
In this P1522 case, P0104 (MAFS) or DTC P0120 (APS 1) may be detected together.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the MAF sensor, APS connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON and measure the voltage at the MAF sensor terminal 2 and APS terminal 4 individually.
ARE THERE approx. 5V ?
YES
Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.
Check for poor connections or losse wire.
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
Repair short in the wire between the MAF sensor terminal 2 and the ECM terminal 16/C230-2
Repair short in the wire between the APS terminal 4 annd the ECM terminal 78/C230-1.
Go to step 4
Measure voltage at the the ECM terminal 16/C230-2 and the ECM terminal 78/C230-1 after connecting directly.
ARE THERE approx. 5V INDIVIDUALLY ?
YES
Recheck short in the wire between the MAF sensor terminal 2 and the ECM terminal 16/C230-2.
Recheck short in the wire between the APS terminal 4 and the ECM terminal 78/C230-1.
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. if approx. 5V is checked, replace the ECM. Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure