Check for damaged harness and terminals including rubber seals :
-. contact resistance, oxidation, corrosion, bent or broken terminals
-. harness connector connection, loose wires etc.
Check for poor connection between ECM and component :
-. backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks and poor terminal to wire connection
ARE THE WIRES O.K ? & ARE THE CONNECTIONS O.K ?
YES
Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
Repair as necessary and go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure
DTCs listed below are stored in the scan tool
P0191/P0192/P0193/P0194
Check items with the scan tool and the multimeter
① Wiring harness inspection
② Waveform from RPS
③ Sensor supply voltage from ECM
Specification :
Resitance : 4.64 ㏀ ± 5%
Resitance : below 1 Ω for open in the wire
Resitance : infinite for short to ground in the wire
Voltage : below 0.5V for short to power in the wire
Sensor supply voltage : Approx. 5V
Refer to the component and full circuit for connector configrations details
Disconnect the RPS and then turn the ignition switch ON. measure the voltage for the RPS terminal 1 and the RPS terminal 3
IS THERE approx. 5V ?
YES
Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.
Check for poor connections or losse wire at the RPS and the ECM
Go to step 7
NO
Repair open or short in the wire between the RPS terminal 1 and the ECM terminal 9/C230-2
Repair open or short in the wire between the RPS terminal 3 and the ECM terminal 11/C230-2
Repair as necessary for wiring harness or connector terminal
Go to step 3
Check the voltage at the ECM terminal 9/C230-2 after turning the ignition switch ON directly.
IS THERE approx. 5V ?
YES
Recheck open or short in the wire between the RPS terminal 1 and the ECM terminal 9/C230-2.
Recheck open or short in the wire between the RPS terminal 3 and the ECM terminal 11/C230-2.
Go to step 7
NO
Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If approx. 5V is checked, replace the ECM
Go to step 5
Check the ground condition for the ECM terminal 11/C230-2.
IS THERE CONTINUITY ?
YES
Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.
Check for poor connections or losse wire at the RPS and the ECM
Go to step 7
NO
Repair open or short in the wire between the RPS terminal 1 and the ECM terminal 9/C230-2.
Repair as necessary for wiring harness or connector terminal
Go to step 7
Start the engine and until the engine warm up to approx. 80℃(176℉).
Measure the votage at the RPS terminal 2 after the ignition switch OFF and 2.2 seconds.
IS THERE approx. 0.35 V ~ 1.2 V INDICATED ?
YES
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
Check the leakage or the clog in the fuel line.
Replace the RPS. For checking the RPS , Go to "Component Inspection" procedure
YES
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
Disconnect the RPS and then turn the ignition switch ON.
measure the voltage for the RPS terminal 1 and the RPS terminal 3
IS THERE approx. 5V ?
YES
Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.
Check for poor connections or losse wire at the RPS and the ECM.
Go to step 7
NO
Repair short in the wire between the RPS terminal 1 and the ECM terminal 9/C230-2
Repair short in the wire between the RPS terminal 3 and the ECM terminal 11/C230-2
Repair as necessary for wiring harness or connector terminal
Go to step 3
Check the voltage at the ECM terminal 9/C230-2 after turning the ignition switch ON directly.
IS THERE approx. 5V ?
YES
Repair open or short in the wire between the RPS terminal 1 and the ECM terminal 9/C230-2.
Repair open or short in the wire between the RPS terminal 3 and the ECM terminal 11/C230-2.
Go to step 7
NO
Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If approx. 5V is checked, replace the ECM
Go to step 5
Check the ground condition for the ECM terminal 11/C230-2.
IS THERE CONTINUITY ?
YES
Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time..
Check for poor connections or losse wire at the RPS and the ECM
Go to step 7
NO
Repair open or short in the wire between the RPS terminal 3 and the ECM terminal 11/C230-2.
Repair as necessary for wiring harness or connector terminal.
Go to step 7
Connect the scan tool to the data link connector(DLC) and start the engine
Let it idle until the engine warm up to approx. 80℃(176℉)
Fix the fuel pressure and fuel pressure regulator current data and check.
IS THERE THE FUEL PRESSURE 220 ~ 320 bar OR BELOW 1.5V INDICATED ?
YES
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
Replace the RPS For checking the RPS , Go to "Component Inspection" procedure
YES
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
Disconnect the RPS and then turn the ignition switch ON.
measure the voltage for the RPS terminal 1 and the RPS terminal 3
ARE THERE approx. 5V ?
YES
Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.
Check for poor connections or losse wire at the RPS and the ECM
Go to step 5
NO
Repair open or short in the wire between the RPS terminal 1 and the ECM terminal 9/C230-2.
Repair open or short in the wire between the RPS terminal 3 and the ECM terminal 11/C230-2.
Repair as necessary for wiring harness or connector terminal
Go to step 3
Check the voltage at the ECM terminal 9/C230-2 after turning the ignition switch ON directly.
IS THERE approx. 5V ?
YES
Repair open or short in the wire between the RPS terminal 1 and the ECM terminal 9/C230-2.
Repair open or short in the wire between the RPS terminal 3 and the ECM terminal 11/C230-2.
Go to step 5
NO
Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If approx. 5V is checked, replace the ECM
Go to step 5
Check the ground condition for the ECM terminal 11/C230-2.
IS THERE CONTINUITY ?
YES
Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.
Check for poor connections or losse wire at the RPS and the ECM
Go to step 7
NO
Repair open or short in the wire between the RPS terminal 3 and the ECM terminal 11/C230-2.
Repair as necessary for wiring harness or connector terminal
Go to step 7
Connect the scan tool to the data link connector(DLC) and start the engine
Let it idle until the engine warm up to approx. 80℃(176℉)
Fix the fuel pressure and fuel pressure regulator current data and check.
IS THERE THE FUEL PRESSURE 220 ~ 320 bar OR BELOW 1.5V INDICATED ?
YES
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
Replace the RPS. For checking the RPS , Go to "Component Inspection" procedure
YES
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
In this DTC P0194 case, P1524/P01525(Sensor supply voltage 2 malfunction) and P0224 (Fuel pressure sensor) may be detected together.
Disconnect the RPS and then turn the ignition switch ON.
measure the voltage for the RPS terminal 1 and the RPS terminal 3
IS THERE approx. 5 V ?
YES
Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.
Check for poor connections or losse wire at the RPS and the ECM
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
Repair open or short in the wire between the RPS terminal 1 and the ECM terminal 9/C230-2.
Repair open or short in the wire between the RPS terminal 3 and the ECM terminal 11/C230-2.
Repair as necessary for wiring harness or connector terminal
Go to step 3
Check the voltage at the ECM terminal 9/C230-2 after turning the ignition switch ON directly.
IS THERE approx. 5V ?
YES
Recheck open or short in the wire between the RPS terminal 1 and the ECM terminal 9/C230-2.
Recheck open or short in the wire between the RPS terminal 3 and the ECM terminal 11/C230-2.
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If approx. 5V is checked, replace the ECM. Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure