The PCM provides ground to one side of the coil in the fuel pump relay to control the fuel pump relay. The other side of the fuel pump relay coil is connected to fuel pump relay, which activates when the ignition switch is ON. The PCM monitors the control circuit between the fuel pump relay and the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the PCM energizes the fuel pump relay, which sends power to the fuel pump.
If there is Open in fuel pump circuit, PCM sets DTC P0230.
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
DTC Strategy | ● Circuit continuity check, open | ● Poor connection ● Open or short to ground in power circuit ● Open in control circuit ● Fuel pump relay ● PCM |
Enable Conditions | ||
Threshold Value | ||
Diagnostic Time | ● Disconnected | |
MIL | ● ON |
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
Engine start.
Monitor the "Fuel pump relay" parameters on the scantool.
Are the parameters displayed correctly?
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or ECM’s connector or wasrepaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poorconnection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
▶ Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Has a problem been found?
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
▶ Go to "Fuel pump relay circuit inspection" procedure.
Key "OFF".
Disconnect fuel pump relay.
Key "ON" & ENG "OFF".
Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and 5 of fuel pump relay harness connector.
Specification : B+
Is the measured voltage within specifications?
▶ Go to "Control circuit inspection" procedure.
▶ Check "SNSR 10A" fuse between fuel pump relay and main relay.
▶ Check "ECU A 30A" or F/PUMP 15A fuse between fuel pump relay and battery.
▶ Repair Open or Short in power circuit, and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
Key "OFF".
Disconnect fuel pump relay.
Key "ON" & ENG "OFF".
Measure the voltage between terminal 3 of fuel pump relay harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 3.5V
Is the measured voltage within specifications?
▶ Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
▶ Repair Open in control circuit, and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
Fuel pump relay check.
Key "OFF".
Disconnect fuel pump relay.
Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of fuel pump relay component side.
Measure the resistance between terminal 3 and 5 of fuel pump relay component side.
Terminal | Power Approval |
1 ~ 2 | NO |
3 ~ 5 | YES (70Ω ~ 120Ω) |
Is the measured resistance within specification?
▶ Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation.
▶ If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
▶ Substitute with a known - good Fuel pump relay and check for proper operation.
▶ If the problem is corrected, replace Fuel pump relay and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
Are any DTCs present ?
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
▶ System is performing to specification at this time.