Check the battery condition, the battery must be in good condition and fuuly charged.(Battery case for cracks or leaks)
Check the electrical connections at the battery, the negative battery cable to body the engine ground cables.
Check the ECM 1(20A) fuse and the ECM 2 (20A) fuse at the dash fuse box.
Clean the terminlals, if necessary, and lightly coat them with the grease.
ARE THE FUSES O.K ? & ARE THE CONNECTIONS O.K ?
YES
Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure
NO
Repair as necessary and go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure
DTCs listed below are stored in the scan tool
P0562/P0563
Check items with the scan tool and the multimeter
① Wiring harness inspection
② Battery voltage from alternator
Specification
Resitance : below 1 Ω for open in the wire
Resitance : infinite for short to ground in the wire
Voltage : below 0.5V for short to power in the wire
Battery voltage : 8 ~ 15 V
Refer to the component and full circuit for connector configrations details
Erase the DTC
Start the engine and check the battery voltage
IS THERE A VOLTAGE 10 ~ 14 V ?
YES
Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose wire at the sensor fuse (10A) and the ECM 4/230-1.
Check for poor connections or loose wire between the main relay terminal 1 and the ECM 5/230-1.
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
If the battery is out of specification, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure
Go to step 4
Check the sensor fuse (10A) fuse at the dash fuse box.
ARE THERE FUSES O.K ?
YES
Go to step 6
NO
Repair open or short in the wire between the main relay terminal 1 and the ECM terminal 4 or 5/C230-1
Replace the fuse if the fuse is broken
Check the battery voltage of the ECM terminal 4/C230-1 to ground and the battery voltage of the ECM terminal 5/C230-1 to ground.
IS THERE BATTERY VOLTAGE INDICATED ?
YES
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
Repair open or short in the wire for the ECM terminal 1,2,3/C230-1.
Without supplying the battery voltage at the ECM terminal 4,5/C230-1, Go to "DTC 1616 main relay Mal" procedure for the check.
YES
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
Connect the scan tool to the data link connector(DLC) and start the engine
Fix the battery voltage current data and check
IS THERE A BATTERY VOLTAGE 17.5 V OR HIGHER ?
YES
If the battery voltage is overcharge condition, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure
NO
Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
YES
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure