Terminal and Connector Inspection
Check for Wiring Harness
1.

Check for damaged harness and terminals including rubber seals :

-. contact resistance, oxidation, corrosion, bent or broken terminals

-. harness connector connection, loose wires etc.

2.

Check for poor connection between ECM and component :

-. backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks and poor terminal to wire connection

3.

ARE THE WIRES O.K ? & ARE THE CONNECTIONS O.K ?

YES

a.

Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO

a.

Repair as necessary and go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure

Signal Circuit Inspection
Problem Verification
1.

DTCs listed below are stored in the scan tool

P0123/P0124

2.

Check items with the scan tool and the multimeter

① Wiring harness inspection

② Waveform from APS 1 and APS 2

③ Sensor supply voltage from ECM

3.

Specification :

a.

Resitance : below 1 Ω for open in the wire

b.

Resitance : infinite for short to ground in the wire

c.

Voltage : below 0.5V for short to power in the wire

d.

Sensor supply voltage : Approx. 5V

e.

Resitance : 1.2 ㏀ ±0.4 ㏀

caution

Refer to the component and full circuit for connector configrations details

P0123 : Acceleration Position Sensor 1 - High Input
4.

Connect the scan tool to the data link connector(DLC) and start the engine

5.

Fix the accel position sensor current data and check.

6.

IS THERE approx. 0.8V WHEN THE ACCEL PEDAL IS RELEASED ?

YES

a.

Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.

b.

Check for poor connections or losse wire at the APS and the ECM.

c.

Go to step 4

NO

a.

Go to step 4

7.

Measure voltage between the APS terminal 2 and the APS terminal 5 while idling.

caution

For discriminating between old APS and new APS type connector configurations, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

8.

IS THERE approx. 0.7 V ~ 0.9 V ?

YES

a.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

a.

Repair short in the wire between the APS terminal 2 and the ECM terminal 77/C230-1

b.

Repair short in the wire between the APS terminal 5 and the ECM terminal 76/C230-1

c.

Go to step 6

9.

Stop the engine and without depressing the APS pedal, measure resistance between APS terminal 2 and terminal 5 after disconnecting

10.

IS THERE approx. 1.2 ㏀ ±0.4 ㏀ ?

YES

a.

Recheck short in the wire between the APS terminal 2 and the ECM terminal 77/C230-1.

b.

Recheck short in the wire between the APS terminal 5 and the ECM terminal 76/C230-1.

NO

a.

Replace the APS

b.

For more detailed inspection, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

YES

a.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

P0124 : Acceleration Position Sensor 1 - General Error
caution

In this DTC P0124 case, P1522(Sensor supply voltage 1 malfunction) and P0104 (MAFS) may be detected together.

11.

Disconnect the APS and then turn the ignition switch ON. measure the voltage between the APS terminal 4 and the APS terminal 5 after disconnection with the ignition switch ON

caution

For discriminating between old APS and new APS type connector configurations, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

12.

IS THERE approx. 5 V ?

YES

a.

Intermittent failure, system is O.K at this time.

b.

Check for poor connections or losse wire at the APS and the ECM

c.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO

a.

Repair open or short in the wire between the APS terminal 4 and the ECM terminal 78/C230-1.

b.

Repair open or short in the wire between the APS terminal 5 and the ECM terminal 76/C230-1.

c.

Repair as necessary for wiring harness or connector terminal

d.

Go to step 3

13.

Measure the voltage between the ECM terminal 78/C230-1 and the ECM terminal 76/C230-1 after turning the ignition switch ON.

14.

IS THERE approx. 5V ?

YES

a.

Recheck open or short in the wire between the APS terminal 4 and the ECM terminal 78/C230-1.

b.

Recheck open or short in the wire between the APS terminal 5 and the ECM terminal 76/C230-1.

c.

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO

a.

Replace a known - good ECM and recheck. If approx. 5V is checked, replace the ECM. Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

Яндекс.Метрика