Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Has a problem been found?
YES
Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
Go to "PAB Circuit Inspection" procedure
Check for circuit condition of passenger’s are bag squib.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect the battery (+) & (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least one minutes.
Disconnect PAB module and connect the dummy (0957A-38200) and dummy adapter (0957A-38300) to main harness connector.
If you don’t have Dummy resister, use new PAB with normal condition or resister (2Ω).
Connect the battery (+) & (-) terminal cable to the battery and Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
Using a scan tool, clear the DTC.
Monitor the diagnosis trouble code.
Is DTC "B1351" present ?
YES
Open or high resistance, repair as necessary and go to "PAB Circuit Inspection2" procedure.
NO
Open or increased resistance in the PAB driver’s airbag squib, substitute a known-good PAB assembly, and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PAB and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Check for an open circuit in the SRS wiring harness.
Disconnect the battery negative cable, then disconnect the positive cable, and wait at least one minutes.
Disconnect the Dummy resister from the PAB wiring harness.
Remove the center consol cover and disconnect the SRS wiring connector from the SRS wiring harness.
Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of the main harness connector.
Specification : Approx. 0~1.5Ω
Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
Poor contact at the Clock spring connector; check the connector.
If the connector is OK,substitute a known-good SRSCM, and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace SRSCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
If the problem is still present, substitute the SRS main harness and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace SRS main harness and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Open or increased resistance in the SRS main harness, substitute the SRS main harness and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace SRS main harness and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.