As closing or opening vacuum line from vacuum pump which is installed at the end of cam shaft, with the method of duty control, Throttle Flap Actuator controls throttle flap valve when engine is turning OFF.When turning engines OFF, Throttle flap valve cuts intake air to prevent overrun phenomena.(In spite of turning engine OFF, engine does not stop and runs for a while due to rotating inertia of engine and fuel leakage at injector nozzle. ) To check its operation, watch if it operate when turning engine OFF.
P2111 is set when excessive current in throttle flap actuator is detected for more than 0.11 sec. this code is due to short to battery in control circuit or internal short of actuator component.
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause | ||
DTC Strategy | ● Voltage monitoring | ● TFA circuit ● TFA component | ||
Enable Conditions | ● IG KEY "ON" | |||
ThresholdValue | ● Short to battery | |||
DiagnosticTime | ● 110ms | |||
Fail Safe | Fuel Cut | NO | ||
EGR Off | YES | |||
Fuel Limit | NO | |||
MIL | NO |
Throttle flap actuator component resistance | Throttle flap actuator operating Hz | Throttle flap actuator operating duty |
23.8~31.3Ω (20℃) | 300Hz | 38%(no vacuum)~90%(vacuum) |
Connect Scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.
Monitor "INLET THROTTLE ACTU." parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : "ON" except the operation of throttle flap
"OFF" with the operation of throttle flap
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )
Is the problem found?
▶ Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection".
Check power circuit voltage
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect Throttle flap actuator.
IG KEY "ON".
Measure the voltage of Throttle flap actuator connector terminal 2.
Specification : 11.5V~13.0V
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
▶ Go to "Control Circuit Inspection".
▶ Repair E/R FUSE & RELAY BOX 15A INJ fuse and related circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
Check monitoring voltage in control circuit
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect throttle flap actuator connector.
IG KEY "ON".
Measure the voltage of throttle flap actuator connector terminal 1.
specification : 3.2V~3.7V
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
▶ Go to "Component Inspection".
▶ When voltage is not detected : Go to "2. Check open in control circuit" as follows.
▶ When high voltage is detected : Repair short to battery in control circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
Check open in control circuit
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect throttle flap actuator connector and ECM connector.
Check continuity between throttle flap actuator connector terminal 1 and ECM connector terminal 90.
specification : Continuity ( below 1.0Ω )
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
▶ Repair short to ground in control circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶ Repair open in control circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
Check throttle flap actuator component resistance
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect throttle flap actuator.
Check the resistance of throttle flap actuator.
Specification : 23.8~31.3Ω (20℃)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶ Replace throttle flap actuator and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
▶ System operates within specification.