COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION

RPS(Rail Pressure Sensor), consists of piezzo electric element, measures rail pressure inside of common rail.ECM determines optimum fuel injection quantity at specific engine condition based on RPS signal. RPS signal is also used as rail pressure regualtor feed back signal in order to achieve optimum rail pressure at certain engine condition.

DTC DESCRIPTION

P0193 is set when RPS output voltage is above the maximum value of 4830mV(4.8V) for more than 0.2 sec.. This code is due to the open or short in 1) RPS signal circuit 2) RPS ground circuit.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Voltage monitoring

RPS circuit

RPS component

Enable Conditions

Engine running

ThresholdValue

Output signal above the maximum value(above 4750mV)

DiagnosticTime

200ms

Fail Safe

Fuel Cut

NO

Rail press. Sensor value fixed at 330bar

EGR Off

NO

Fuel Limit

YES

MIL

YES

SPECIFICATION
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1.

Connect Scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).

2.

Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.

4.

Monitor "FUEL PRESSURE MEASURED", "RAIL PRESS. REGULATOR1", "INJ. PUMP REGULATOR" parameter on the Scantool.

Specification :

Idle(without load)

Accelerating(stall test)

Diagnosis

INJ. PUMP REGULATOR

38 ± 5%

32 ± 5%

duty decreases

FUEL PRESSURE MEASURED

28.5 ± 5 Mpa

145 ± 10 Mpa

press. increases

RAIL PRESS. REGULATOR1

19 ± 5%

48 ± 5%

duty increases

note

The waveform of fuel metering unit installed at high pressure pump(fuel detecting MPROP) shows 38% duty at idle, duty drops to approx. 32% at acceleration to raise rail pressure. Duty drop means the decrease of current.

→ Fuel delivered to common rail increases as current drops.

The waveform of rail pressure control valve installed at common rail shows 19% duty at idle, duty rises to approx. 48% at acceleration to raise rail pressure. Duty rise means the increase of current.

→ If current rises, the returning quantity of fuel deliverd to common rail decreases and common rail pressure rises.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.

Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.

2.

Perform checking procedure as follows.

(1)

Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.

(2)

Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.

note

Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )

3.

Is the problem found?

▶ Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection".

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

2.

Disconnect RPS connector.

3.

IG KEY "ON".

4.

Measure the voltage of RPS connector terminal "1".

Specification : 4.8V~5.1V

5.

Is the measured voltage within the specification?

▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection".

▶ Repair open in RPS power circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

[ Check between RPS connector terminal 1 and ECM connector terminal28. ]

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

Check signal circuit voltage

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

(2)

Disconnect RPS connector.

(3)

IG KEY "ON".

(4)

Measure the voltage of RPS connector terminal 2.

Specification : 4.8V~5.1V

(5)

Is the measured voltage within the specification?

▶ Go to "Component Inspection".

▶ Go to "2. Check open in signal circuit" as follows.

2.

Check open in signal circuit

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

(2)

Disconnect RPS connector and ECM connector.

(3)

Check continuity between RPS connector terminal 2 and ECM connector terminal 43.

Specification : continuity ( below 1.0Ω )

(4)

Is the measured resistance within the specification?

▶ Go to "3. Check short to battery in signal circuit" as follows.

▶ Repair open in RPS signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

[ Check the circuit between Rail Pressure sensor terminal 2 and ECM connector terminal 43. ]

3.

Check short to battery in signal circuit

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

(2)

Disconnect RPS connector and ECM connector.

(3)

IG KEY "ON".

(4)

Measure the voltage of RPS connector terminal 2.

Specification : 0.0V~0.1V

(5)

Is abnormal voltage measured in signal circuit(with both connectors disconnected)?

▶ Repair short to battery in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ Go to "Component Inspection".

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

2.

Disconnect RPS connector.

3.

IG KEY "ON".

4.

Measure the voltage of RPS connector terminal 2. [ TEST "A" ]

5.

Measure the voltage between RPS connector terminal 2 and 3. [ TEST "B" ]

( terminal 2 : Check + prove , terminal 3 : Check - prove )

Specification : [TEST "A"] Voltage - [TEST "B"] Voltage = below 200mV

6.

Is the measured voltage within the specification?

▶ Go to "Component Inspection".

▶ When "B" voltage is not detected : Repair open in ground circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ When the voltage difference between "A" and "B" is above 200mV : Eliminate the causes of excessive resistance and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.

Visual Inspection of RPS

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

(2)

Disconnect RPS connector.

(3)

Check if corrosion and damage in RPS terminal is detected.

(4)

Check RPS mounting torque and oil leakage.

(5)

Are the problems relevant to RPS found?

▶ Replace RPS if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ Go to "RPS waveform Inspection".

2.

RPS Waveform Inspection

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

(2)

Connect RPS connector.

(3)

Connect an Oscilloscope to RPS connector terminal 2.

(4)

After turning engine "ON", Check waveform at idle and during acceleration.

Specification : Refer to "Signal Waveform & Data" of "General Information".

(5)

Does RPS waveform look similar to standard "Signal Waveform & Data"?

▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ Replace RPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.

1.

After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.

2.

Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.

3.

Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".

4.

After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.

5.

Are any DTCs recorded ?

▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.

▶ System operates within specification.

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