Because both A/T and M/T fuel control map is inputted in one type of ECM and selecting option is possible, one type is applied to both A/T and M/T option.When ECM is installed to vehicle, A/T and M/T recognition is performed by ECM automatically as checking whether ground line(ECM connector C201-2 terminal 81) is grounded or opened.(A/T and M/T recognition is performed every IG KEY ON process.) If A/T, M/T recognition is not fulfilled well or any error occurs during the process, engine power generation is not sufficient and glow lamp on cluster blinks.
A/T : ECM connector C201-2 terminal 81 is grounded
M/T : ECM connector C201-2 terminal 81 is opened(no wiring exists)
P1587 is set when ECM is recognized as 1)A/T but CAN communication signal is not transmitted from TCM 2)M/T but CAN communication signal is transmitted from TCM. After checking if A/T, M/T auto recognition terminal is normal for each vehicle option, if no problem is detected, check poor connection in CAN communication circuit or CAN communication problem of TCM.
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause | ||
DTC Strategy | ● Voltage monitoring | ● A/T, M/T recognition terminal circuit ● CAN communication linecircuit ● TCM component failure ● ECM component failure | ||
Enable Conditions | ● Engine run | |||
ThresholdValue | ● When TCM signal(through CAN communication) opposite to recognized data(A/T or M/T) at ECM is detected. | |||
DiagnosticTime | ● 1.0 sec. | |||
Fail Safe | Fuel Cut | NO | ● Glow Lamp blinks. | |
EGR Off | NO | |||
Fuel Limit | NO | |||
MIL | NO |
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )
Is the problem found?
▶ Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection".
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect ECM.
Check continuity between ECM connector(C201-2) terminal 81 and chassis ground.
specification : Discontinuity ( Infinite Ω )
Is A/T, M/T auto recognition terminal grounded well?
▶ Go to "Check CAN communication line".
Refer to "U0101" DTC guide for checking CAN communication line.
▶ Repair open in circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
▶ System operates within specification.