COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION

Rail press. control valve(PCV) is installed in common rail and controls common rail pressure fast as regulating returning quantity of fuel which is delivered to common rail when fast rise of rail pressure is required like the moment of turning engine ON or when fast relief of pressure is required like at the point of deceleration.The lower RPCV current is, the more fuel is supplied to common rail. Thus it leads rail pressure to be high. On the contrary, the higher RPCV current is, the less fuel is supplied to common rail.

DTC DESCRIPTION

P0092 is set when excessive current in power circuit of Fuel Pressure control valve(integrated with common rail) is detected for more than 0.14 sec.. This code is due to short to battery in power circuit or Rail pressure control valve internal short.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Voltage monitoring

RPCV circuit

RPCV component

Enable Conditions

IG KEY "ON"

ThresholdValue

Short to battery (power circuit in rail pressure control valve)

DiagnosticTime

140ms

Fail Safe

Fuel Cut

NO

EGR Off

NO

Fuel Limit

YES

MIL

YES

SPECIFICATION

rail pressure control valve resistance

Operating frequancy

3.42 ~ 3.78Ω (20℃)

1000Hz(1KHz)

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1.

Connect Scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).

2.

Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.

4.

Monitor "FUEL PRESSURE MEASURED", "RAIL PRESS. REGULATOR1", "INJ. PUMP REGULATOR" parameter on the Scantool.

Specification :

Idle(without load)

Accelerating(stall test)

Diagnosis

INJ. PUMP REGULATOR

38 ± 5%

32 ± 5%

duty decreases

FUEL PRESSURE MEASURED

28.5 ± 5 Mpa

145 ± 10 Mpa

press. increases

RAIL PRESS. REGULATOR1

19 ± 5%

48 ± 5%

duty increases

note

The waveform of fuel metering unit installed at high pressure pump(fuel detecting MPROP) shows 38% duty at idle, duty drops to approx. 32% at acceleration to raise rail pressure. Duty drop means the decrease of current.

→ Fuel delivered to common rail increases as current drops.

The waveform of rail pressure control valve installed at common rail shows 19% duty at idle, duty rises to approx. 48% at acceleration to raise rail pressure. Duty rise means the increase of current.

→ If current rises, the returning quantity of fuel deliverd to common rail decreases and common rail pressure rises.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.

Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.

2.

Perform checking procedure as follows.

(1)

Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.

(2)

Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.

note

Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )

3.

Is the problem found?

▶ Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection".

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

Check power circuit voltage

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

(2)

Disconnect RPCV connector.

(3)

IG KEY "ON".

(4)

Measure the voltage of RPCV connector terminal 1.

specification : 11.5V~13.0V

(5)

Is the measured voltage within the specification?

▶ Go to "Control Circuit Inspection".

▶ Repair open between rail pressure control valve connector terminal 1 and ECM connector terminal 4 and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

Check monitoring voltage in control circuit

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

(2)

Disconnect RPCV connector.

(3)

IG KEY "ON".

(4)

Measure the voltage of RPCV connector terminal 2.

specification : 3.2V~3.7V

(5)

Is the measured voltage within the specification?

▶ Go to "Component Inspection"

▶ When voltage is not detected : Go to "2. Check open in control circuit" as follows.

▶ When high voltage is detected : Repair short to battery and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

2.

Check open in control circuit

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

(2)

Disconnect RPCV connector and ECM connector.

(3)

Check continuity between RPCV connector terminal 2 and ECM connector terminal 34.

specification : Continuity ( below 1.0Ω )

(4)

Is the measured resistance within the specification?

▶ Repair short to ground in RPCV control circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ Repair open in RPCV control circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.

Check RPCV component resistance

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

(2)

Disconnect RPCV connector.

(3)

Check RPCV component resistance.

Specification : 3.42 ~ 3.78Ω (20℃)

(4)

Is the measured resistance within the specification?

▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ Replace common rail assy' and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.

1.

After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.

2.

Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.

3.

Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".

4.

After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.

5.

Are any DTCs recorded ?

▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.

▶ System operates within specification.

Яндекс.Метрика