Several control units are applied to electronically controlled vehicles. These units perform each control with informations from various sensors. Thus, sharing signal information from sensors is needed, so CAN communication type whose communication speed is high and insensitive to electrical noise by spark generation is adopted to controlling power-train(engine, atutomatic transaxle, ABS, TCS, ECS)As sharing signals of engine speed, APS, engaged gear and torque reduction through CAN communication, ECM and TCM modules control vehicle actively.
U0100 is set when no signal transmission through CAN BUS occurs for more than 0.5 sec.. This code is due to CAN BUS problem or CAN communication module failure.
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause | ||
DTC Strategy | ● Signal monitoring | ● CAN BUS ● CAN communication module component | ||
Enable Conditions | ● IG KEY "ON" | |||
ThresholdValue | ● No signal transmission through CAN BUS | |||
DiagnosticTime | ● 500ms | |||
Fail Safe | Fuel Cut | NO | ||
EGR Off | NO | |||
Fuel Limit | NO | |||
MIL | NO |
Communication Format | DIGITAL "0" | DIGITAL "1"( BUS IDLE ) | CAN Communication Line Resistance | |||
HIGH | LOW | HIGH | LOW | Inside of ECM | Inside of In-pannel junction box | |
CAN 2.0B | 3.5V | 1.5V | 2.5V | 2.5V | 120Ω (20℃) | 120Ω (20℃) |
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )
Is the problem found?
▶ Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection".
Check CAN BUS resistance
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector 3 and 11.
Disconnect ECM and TCM connector.
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector 3 and 11.
Specification : Both ECM and TCM connected : 60 ± 3Ω (Test 1)
Both ECM and TCM disconnected : 120 ± 3Ω (Test 2)
Is CAN BUS resistance within the specification?
▶ Go to "2.Check short to ground in CAN BUS" as follows.
▶ Below 10Ω for both conditions(disconnected, connected) : Repair short between CAN BUS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶ 120Ω for both conditions(disconnected, connected) : Go to "4. Check CAN BUS continuity".
▶ Infinite Ω for both conditions(disconnected, connected) :Repair open in CAN communication circuit between DLC terminal and In-pannel junction box.
Check short to ground in CAN BUS
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect ECM and TCM connectors.
Check continuity between DLC terminal 3 and chassis ground. (CAN HIGH)
Check continuity between DLC terminal 11 and chassis ground. (CAN LOW)
Specification : Discontinuity ( Infinite Ω )
Is measured resistance within the specification?
▶ Go to "3. Check short to battery in CAN BUS".
▶ Repair short to ground in circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
Check short to battery in CAN BUS
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect ECM and TCM connectors.
IG KEY "ON".
Measure the voltage of DLC terminal 3. (CAN HIGH)
Measure the voltage of DLC terminal 11. (CAN LOW)
Specification : 0.0V~0.1V
Is measured resistance within the specification with both connector disconnected?
▶ Go to"4. Check CAN BUS continuity" as follows.
▶ Repair short to battery and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
Check CAN BUS continuity
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect ECM and TCM connectors.
Check continuity between DLC terminal 3 and CAN HIGH terminal of each module.
( CAN HIGH : ECM connector terminal 84, TCM connector terminal 38, multipurpose check connector terminal 9 )
Check continuity between DLC terminal 11 and CAN LOW terminal of each module.
( CAN LOW : ECM connector terminal 83, TCM connector terminal 36, multipurpose check connector terminal 17 )
Specification : Continuity(below 1.0Ω )
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
▶ Go to "Component Inspection".
▶ Repair open in CAN BUS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
Check CAN communication waveform generation
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Connect 2 channel scope to DLC terminal 3(CAN HIGH) and 11(CAN LOW).
IG KEY "ON" after connecting only ECM to CAN BUS.
IG KEY "ON" after connecting only TCM to CAN BUS.
Specification : At IG KEY "ON", the waveform same as "Signal Waveform & Data" of this code generates.
※ Different from "Signal Waveform & Data", if 1) both CAN HIGH and LOW signal are fixed at 2.5 V or
2) HIGH and LOW signal are fixed at 3.5 V and 1.5 V, respectively, it is due to communication error between modules.
Does correct waveform generate from each module?
▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶ Replace the module which generates poor communication waveform, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
▶ System operates within specification.