The PCM provides ground to one side of the coil in the fuel pump relay to control the fuel pump relay. The other side of the fuel pump relay coil is connected to fuel pump relay, which activates when the ignition switch is ON. The PCM monitors the control circuit between the fuel pump relay and the PCM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the PCM energizes the fuel pump relay, which sends power to the fuel pump.
Checking fuel pump relay circuit continuously under detecting condition, if open or short in the circuit is detected, PCM sets P0230.In addition, Take note that open circuit in Main Relay may cause this P0230 code.
※ In addition, Take note that open circuit in Main Relay may cause this P0230 code.
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause | ||||||
DTC Strategy | ● Signal Low or High | ● Poor connection ● Open or short in fuel pump relay circuit ● Open in Main Relay circuit ● Fuel Pump Relay ● PCM | ||||||
Enable condition | ● 11V ≤ Battery Voltage ≤ 16V | |||||||
threshold value | ● Open or short | |||||||
diagnosis time | ● Continuous | |||||||
MIL ON condition | ● NO MIL ON(DTC only) |
Connect Scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
ENG "ON"
Monitor "Fuel Pump Relay" item on the scantool.
Is the service data displayed correctly ?
▶ Fault is intermittently caused by poor contact in the sensor and/or PCM connector or non cleared PCM memory after repair. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace if necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" .
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
▶ In case of open in Main Relay, this DTC can be set. so, check it for open before going next procedure.(Refer to DTC relating to Main relay)
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Has a problem been found?
▶ Repair or replace if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
IG "OFF" & ENG "OFF"
Disconnect fuel pump relay.
IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
Measure voltage between harness terminal 1(5) of chassis ground.
Specification : B+
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
▶ Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
▶ Check "Fuse" between fuel pump relay and main relay is not installed or blown off
▶ Check "Fuse" between fuel pump relay and battery is not installed or blown off
▶ Especially, if battery voltage at terminal 5 is not detected, replace the Main Relay.
▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
IG "OFF"
Disconnect fuel pump relay.
IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
Measure voltage between harness terminal 3 and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 2.5V
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
▶ Repair or repalce as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Check fuel pump relay
IG "OFF"
Disconnect Fuel Pump Relay
Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of Fuel Pump Relay
Measure resistance between terminal 3 and 5 of Fuel Pump Relay
Terminal | continuity |
1~2 | NO |
3~5 | YES (Approx. 70Ω ~ 120Ω) |
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
▶ Substitute with a known - good Fuel Pump Relay and check for proper operation.If the problem is corrected, replace Fuel Pump Relay and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
Are any DTCs present ?
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
▶ System is performing to specification at this time.