The ECM provides ground to one side of the coil in the fuel pump relay to control the fuel pump relay. The other side of the fuel pump relay coil is connected to fuel pump relay, which activates when the ignition switch is ON. The ECM monitors the control circuit between the fuel pump relay and the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM energizes the fuel pump relay, which sends power to the fuel pump.
Checking fuel pump relay circuit continuously under detecting condition, if open or short in the circuit is detected, PCM sets P0230.In addition, Take note that open circuit in Main Relay may cause this P0230 code.
※ In addition, Take note that open circuit in Main Relay may cause this P0230 code.
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause | ||||||
DTC Strategy | ● Signal Low or High | ● Poor connection ● Open or short in fuel pump relay circuit ● Open in Main Relay circuit ● Fuel Pump Relay ● PCM | ||||||
Enable condition | ● 11V ≤ Battery Voltage ≤ 16V | |||||||
threshold value | ● Open or short | |||||||
diagnosis time | ● Continuous | |||||||
MIL ON condition | ● NO MIL ON(DTC only) |
Check DTC Status
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
IG "ON".
Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
Read "DTC Status" parameter.
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Has a problem been found?
▶ Repair or replace if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
IG "OFF" & ENG "OFF"
Disconnect fuel pump relay.
IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
Measure voltage between harness terminal 30(85) of chassis ground.
Specification : B+
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
▶ Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
▶ Check "Fuse" between fuel pump relay and main relay is not installed or blown off
▶ Check "Fuse" between fuel pump relay and battery is not installed or blown off
▶ Especially, if battery voltage at terminal 85 is not detected, replace the Main Relay.
▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
IG "OFF"
Disconnect fuel pump relay.
IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
Measure voltage between harness terminal 86 and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 2.5V
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
▶ Repair or repalce as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Check fuel pump relay
IG "OFF"
Disconnect Fuel Pump Relay
Measure resistance between terminal 30 and 87 of Fuel Pump Relay
Measure resistance between terminal 85 and 86 of Fuel Pump Relay
Terminal | continuity |
30~87 | NO |
85~86 | YES (Approx. 70Ω ~ 120Ω) |
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
▶ Substitute with a known - good Fuel Pump Relay and check for proper operation.If the problem is corrected, replace Fuel Pump Relay and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
Press F4(DTAL) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
Read "DTC Status" parameter
Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
▶ System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC.
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.