COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor measures the temperature of engine intake air. The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor (a variable resistor that changes along with outside air temperature) in series with a fixed resistor in the PCM. The PCM applies 5V to the IAT sensor. The PCM monitors the voltage across the IAT sensor and converts it into a temperature reading. When the outside air temperature is cold the IAT sensor resistance is high, and when the outside air temperature is warm the IAT sensor resistance is low. Therefore, when the air temperature is cold the PCM will receive a high voltage input, and when the air temperature is warm the PCM will receive a low voltage input. The signal from IAT sensor is used for injection time correction, ignition timing correction and idle speed correction(Air-density correction).

DTC DESCRIPTION

Checking output signals of IATS every 120 sec. under detecting condition, if an ouput signal is over 4.9V for more than 4 sec., PCM sets P1111.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

This code detects a continuous short to high in either the signal circuit or the sensor

Poor Connection

Open or short in signal circuit

Open in ground circuit

Faulty IATS

Faulty PCM

Enable

Conditions

Case 1

No VSS Fault Active (No P0501)

No Coolant Short Active Fault Present

No MAF Active Fault Present

Engine Air Flow 〈 15 g/s

Vehicle Speed 〈 25kph

Engine Coolant Temperature 〉 50℃( 122 °F)

Engine Running Time 〉 120 sec.

Case 2

No VSS Fault Active (No P0501)

No Coolant Short Active Fault Present

No MAF Active Fault Present

Engine Air Flow 〈 15 g/s

Vehicle Speed 〈 25kph

Ignition off time 〉 360 min.

Engine Coolant Temperature 〉 -10℃( 14 °F)

Engine Running

Threshold value

IATS signal 〉 4.9V

Diagnosis Time

Continuous

(More than 4 sec. failure for every 120 sec. test)

MIL On Condition

DTC only (NO MIL ON)

SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA

The output signals of IATS & ECTS change smoothly without any rapid changes. Those have almost same characteristic signal during the early period after start. It means that the temperatures of intake air and engine coolant are depended on the temperature of atmosphere. Meanwhile, during the warming up, the output signal of ECTS is going up increasingly. but, the output signal of IATS changes a little bit. even it may not change almost. It means that the heat of engine does not affect on the temperature of intake air.

SPECIFICATION

Temp. (℃/℉)

Resistance (kΩ)

Temp. (℃/℉)

Resistance (kΩ)

-40(-40)

95.95 ~ 105.78

20(68)

3.42 ~ 3.61

-20(-4)

27.4 ~ 29.77

40(104)

1.43 ~ 1.5

0(32)

9.08 ~ 9.72

60(140)

0.66 ~ 0.69

10(50)

5.49 ~ 5.83

80(176)

0.33 ~ 0.34

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1.

IG "OFF" & connect scantool.

2.

ENG "ON" and warm -up the engine to normal operating temperature.

3.

Monitor "IATS" item on the service data.

4.

Is the "IATS" data displayed correctly ?

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

▶ Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3.

Has a problem been found?

▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

Check voltage

(1)

IG "OFF" and disconnect IATS connector.

(2)

IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"

(3)

Measure voltage between terminal 4 of IATS harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 5V

(4)

Is the measured voltage within specification ?

▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

▶ If the voltage is 0V, go to "Check open in harness" as follows. If the voltage is more than 5.1V, go to "Check short to battery in harness" as follows.

2.

Check short to battery in harness

(1)

IG "OFF" and disconnect IATS connector and PCM connector.

(2)

Measure resistance between terminals 2 and 4 of IATS harness connector.

(3)

Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 4 of IATS harness connector.

Specification : Infinite

(4)

Is the measured resistance within specification?

▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

▶ Repair short to battery in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

3.

Check open in harness

(1)

IG "OFF" and disconnect IATS connector and PCM connctor.

(2)

Measure resistance between terminal 4 of IATS harness connector and 44 of PCM harness connector.

Specification : below 1Ω

(3)

Is the measured resistance within specification?

▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

▶ Repair open in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

IG "OFF" and disconnect IATS connector.

2.

Measure voltage between terminal 4 of IATS harness connector and chassis ground.

3.

Measure voltage between terminals 4 and 5 of IATS harness connector.

Specification : Voltage difference between measurement "A" and "B" is below 200mV.

4.

Is the measured voltage within specification ?

▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

▶ Repair contact resistance or open in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.

Check IATS

(1)

IG "OFF" and disconnect IATS connector.

(2)

Measure resistance between teminals 4 and 5 of IATS connector.(Component side)

Specificaton :

Temp. (℃/℉)

Resistance (kΩ)

Temp. (℃/℉)

Resistance (kΩ)

-40(-40)

95.95 ~ 105.78

20(68)

3.42 ~ 3.61

-20(-4)

27.4 ~ 29.77

40(104)

1.43 ~ 1.5

0(32)

9.08 ~ 9.72

60(140)

0.66 ~ 0.69

10(50)

5.49 ~ 5.83

80(176)

0.33 ~ 0.34

(3)

Is the measured resistance within specification ?

▶ Go to "Check PCM" as follows.

▶ Substitute with a known - good IATS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace IATS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2.

Check PCM

(1)

IG "OFF" and connect scantool.

(2)

Disconnect IATS connector and connect probe to terminal 4 of IATS harness connector.

(3)

IG "ON" and ENG "OFF" and simulation Function on scantool.

(4)

Simulate voltage at terminal 4 of IATS harness connector.

(5)

Does the signal value of IAT sensor change according to simulation voltage ?

▶ Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

note

There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM.

Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1.

Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.

2.

Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs

3.

Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions

4.

Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "

5.

Are any DTCs present ?

▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.

▶ System is performing to specification at this time.

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