GENERAL DESCRIPTION

ECM is activated by power supply. Signals from several sensors, such as CKPS and APS, is inputted to ECM. Comparing inputted siganals with control LOGIC saved at micro controller and EEPROM, ECM controlls engine as actuating injectors, solenoids and relays. To guarantee accurate control, ECM performs SELF TEST, DIAGNOSIS of several sensors and actuators. And if serious trouble which affects vehicle performance occurrs, ECM sets DTCs.At certain cases, ECM shuts down whole systems in order to prevent dangerous situation due to incorrect control.

DTC DESCRIPTION

P0653 is set when the voltage above 5158mV - maximum voltage of sensor power supply 2 generates from ECM - is detected for more than 0.1 sec. This code is due to the short to battery in sensor power circuit or the voltage problem inside of ECM..

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Voltage monitoring

RPS power supply circuit

APS 2 power supply circuit

BPS power supply circuit

MAFS power supply circuit

ECM component

Enable Conditions

IG KEY "ON"

Threshold Value

when the voltage is above the maximum voltage of sensor power supply.(above 5158mV )

Diagnostic Time

0.1 sec.

Fail Safe

Fuel cut

NO

Limp home mode is activated.(engine speed is fixed at 1200RPM )

EGR Off

NO

Fuel Limit

YES

Check Lamp

YES

SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
SPECIFICATION

Sensor power 1

Sensor power 2

Sensor power 3

APS1

CMPS

4830mV~5158mV

RPS, APS 2,

BPS, MAFS

4830mV~5158mV

APT, VSCA

DPS, ECTS

4830mV~5158mV

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.

Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.

2.

Perform checking procedure as follows.

(1)

Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.

(2)

Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.

note

Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )

3.

Is the problem found?

▶ Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection".

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

Check power circuit voltage

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

(2)

Disconnector RPS connector, APS connector, MAFS connector and BPS connector.

(3)

IG KEY "ON".

(4)

Measure the voltage of RPS connector terminal 1, APS connector terminal 1, MAFS connector terminal 4 and BPS terminal 2.

Specification : 4.8V~5.1V

(5)

Is the measured voltage within the specification?

▶ Go to "Component Inspection".

▶ Go to "2. Check short to ground in power circuit" as follows.

2.

Check short to ground in power circuit

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

(2)

Disconnect RPS connector, APS connector, MAFS connector, BPS connector, ECM connectors.

(3)

Check continuity between RPS connector terminal 1, APS connector terminal 1, MAFS connector terminal 4, BPS connector terminal 2.

Specification : 0.0V~0.1V

(4)

Is the measured resistance within the specification?

▶ If the circuit is insulated well and the sensor power supply from ECM is low, replace ECM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ Repair short to ground and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

2.

Disconnect RPS connector, APS connector, MAFS connector, BPS connector.

3.

Check that sensor connector power supply is within the specification after turning IG KEY "ON".

4.

Connect RPS connector and APS connector, MAFS connector, BPS connector in turn.

5.

Measure the voltage of power circuit of each sensor with all connector connected.

Specification : sensor power supply should not change as connecting RPS connector, APS connector, MAFS connector, BPS connector.

( If the change of sensor power supply occur as connecting sensor connector, this means the occurrence of short inside of sensor.)

6.

Does change of sensor power supply occur as connecting sensor connector?

▶ Replace related sensors.(RPS, APS, MAFS, BPS)

▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.

1.

After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.

2.

Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.

3.

Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".

4.

After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.

5.

Are any DTCs recorded ?

▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.

▶ System operates within specification.

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