Injectors spray fuel in the highly compressed combustion chamber, and power generates through combustion process.Fuel pressure is raised to 1600bar in common rail diesel engine for the purpose of making fuel into minute particles. And fuel devided into minute particles leads smoke reduction, high power generation, and improved fuel efficiency. To control pressure of 1600bar with solenoid, oil pressure servo is applied. And injector solenoids is actuated by solenoid operating voltage raised to 80V with the method of current control.
Needle valve inside of injector is located between A and B chamber. If applied pressure to B chamber is relived by injector solenoid, niddle valve is raised by the pressure of A chamber then, fuel is injected. If same pressure is applied to A and B chamber, niddle valve closes by the elasticity then, fuel injection stops.As electronically controlled injector is applied instead of mechanical injector, pilot and post injection, injeciton duration and quantity control are achieved. And engine performance is improved by these control.
P0203 is set when no current is detected in injector power and control circuit at injector #3 operating condition. This code is due to open in injector circuit or open in injector component coil.
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause | ||
DTC Strategy | ● Current monitoring | ● Open in injector circuit ● Injector component | ||
Enable Conditions | ● IG KEY "ON" | |||
Threshold Value | ● Open in injector circuit | |||
Diagnostic Time | ● Immediately | |||
Fail Safe | Fuel cut | NO | ● Open circuit of More than 2 injectors : Engine OFF | |
EGR Off | NO | |||
Fuel Limit | YES | |||
Check Lamp | YES |
Injector Component Resistance | Injector Operating Voltage | Injector Operating Current | Injector Control Type |
0.255 ±0.04Ω (20℃) | 80V | Peak current : 18±0.5A Hold in current : 12±0.5A | Current control |
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )
Is the problem found?
▶ Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection".
Check open in power circuit(High side)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect injector #3 connector and ECM connector.
Check continuity between injector #3 connector terminal 2 and ECM connector(C244-A) terminal 46.
Specification : Continuity (below 1.0Ω )
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
▶ Go to "Control Circuit Inspection".
▶ Repair open in injector #3 power circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
Check open in control circuit(Low side)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect injector #3 connector and ECM connector.
Check continuity between injector #3 connector terminal 1 and ECM connector(C244-A) terminal 1.
Specification : Continuity (below 1.0Ω )
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
▶ Go to "Component Inspection".
▶ Repair open in injector #3 control circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
Check injector component resistance
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect injector connector.
Measure the resistance between injector component terminal 1 and 2.
Specification : 0.255 ± 0.04Ω (20℃)
Is the measured resistance(of injector solenoid) within the specification?
▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶ Replace injector and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
Replacing injectors, peculiar IQA code of each injector should be inputted to ECM
Perform this process using "INJECTOR CORRECTION" function on scantool, Refer to P1670, P1671 for more detailed information.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
▶ System operates within specification.