COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION

Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor(ECTS), installed in coolant line, senses engine coolant temperature.With the information about engine coolant temperature, ECM performs fuel injection quantity correction, cooling fan control and glow relay operating duration control.Especially, because ECTS signal is main variable of fuel injection quantity correction when engine is cold, sensor trouble makes starting engine difficult when engine is cold.If engine is running when ECTS is out of order, ECM considers engine coolant temperature as 80℃. And during cranking, ECM considers engine coolant temperature as -10℃. Besides, cooling fan, which is controlled based on ECTS signal, operates at HIGH-MODE to prevent engine from being overheated and supplementary heater is deactivated.

DTC DESCRIPTION

P0117 is set when the voltage below 0.083V - minimum output voltage of ECTS - is detected for more than 2.0 sec. This code is due to short to ground in signal circuit.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Voltage monitoring

ECTS circuit

ECTS component

Enable Conditions

IG KEY "ON"

Threshold Value

Output signal below the minimum value.( below 0.083 V )

Diagnostic Time

2.0 sec.

Fail Safe

Fuel cut

NO

A/C condensor fan control operation based on engine coolant temperature inhibited.

PTC heater inhibited.

Cooling fan is fixed at HIGH-MODE.

During engine operation : temperature is fixed at 80℃

at cold and cranking : temperature is fixed at -10℃

EGR Off

YES

Fuel Limit

NO

Check Lamp

YES

SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
SPECIFICATION

Temperature

-40

-20

0

20

40

Resistance

48.14㏀

15.48±1.35㏀

5.790㏀

2.45±0.14㏀

1.148㏀

Temperature

60

80

100

110

120

Resistance

0.586㏀

0.322㏀

0.188㏀

0.147±0.002㏀

0.116㏀

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1.

Connect Scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).

2.

Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.

4.

Monitor "ECTS" parameter on the Scantool.

Specification : Current enigne coolant temperature is displayed.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.

Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.

2.

Perform checking procedure as follows.

(1)

Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.

(2)

Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.

note

Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )

3.

Is the problem found?

▶ Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection ".

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

Check signal circuit voltage

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"

(2)

Disconnect ECTS connector.

(3)

IG KEY "ON"

(4)

Measure the voltage of ECTS connector terminal 1.

Specification : 4.8V~5.1V

(5)

Is the measured voltage within the specification?

▶ Go to "Component Inspection".

▶ Go to "2.Check short to ground in signal circuit" as follows.

2.

Check short to ground in signal circuit

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"

(2)

Disconnect ECTS connector and ECM connector.

(3)

Check continuity between ECTS connector terminal 1 and chassis ground.

Specification : Discontinuity ( Infinite Ω )

(4)

Is the measured resistance within the specification?

▶ Go to "Component Inspection".

▶ Repair short to ground in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

2.

Disconnect ECTS connector.

3.

Measure resistance between ECTS terminal 1 and 3, referring to resistance characteristic table of specification of General information.

Specification : Refer to Specification of General Information

4.

Is the measured resistance at certain temperature within the specified resisance range at the temperature?

▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ Replace ECTS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.

1.

After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.

2.

Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.

3.

Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".

4.

After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.

5.

Are any DTCs recorded ?

▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.

▶ System operates within specification.

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