COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION

RPS(Rail Pressure Sensor), consists of piezzo electric element, measures rail pressure inside of common rail. ECM determines optimum fuel injection quantity at specific engine condition based on RPS signal. RPS signal is also used as rail pressure regualtor feed back signal in order to achieve optimum rail pressure at certain engine condition.

DTC DESCRIPTION

P0192 is set when RPS output voltage is below the minimum value of 0.254V for more than 0.2 sec.. This code is due to the open in power circuit or the short to ground in signal circuit.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Voltage monitoring

RPS circuit

RPS component

Enable Conditions

Engine running

Threshold Value

Output sinal below minimum value (below 0.254V)

Diagnostic Time

0.2 sec.

Fail Safe

Fuel cut

NO

Rail press. Sensor value fixed at 330bar

EGR Off

NO

Fuel Limit

YES

Check Lamp

YES

SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
SPECIFICATION
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1.

Connect Scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).

2.

Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.

4.

Monitor "FUEL PRESSURE MEASURED", "INJ. PUMP REGULATOR","RAIL PRESS. REGULATOR1" parameter on the Scantool.

Specification :

Idle(without load)

Accelerating(stall test)

Diagnosis

FUEL PRESSURE MEASURED

27 ± 5 Mpa

above 75 Mpa

press. increases

INJ. PUMP REGULATOR

34 ± 3%

38 ± 3%

duty increases

RAIL PRESS. REGULATOR1

16 ± 3%

45 ± 3%

duty increases

note

The waveform of fuel pressure regulator valve installed at high pressure pump(fuel detecting MPROP) shows 35 ± 3% duty at idle, duty rises to approx. 38% at acceleration to raise rail pressure.

The waveform of rail pressure regulator valve installed at common rail shows 17 ± 3% duty at idle, duty rises to approx. 45% at acceleration to raise rail pressure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.

Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.

2.

Perform checking procedure as follows.

(1)

Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.

(2)

Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.

note

Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )

3.

Is the problem found?

▶ Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection".

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

2.

Disconnect RPS connector.

3.

IG KEY "ON".

4.

Measure the voltage of RPS connector terminal 1.

Specification : 4.8V~5.1V

5.

Is the measured voltage within the specification?

▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection".

▶ Repair open in RPS power circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

[ Check between RPS connector terminal 1 and ECM connector terminal 28. ]

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

Check signal circuit voltage

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

(2)

Disconnect RPS connector.

(3)

IG KEY "ON".

(4)

Measure the voltage of RPS connector terminal 2.

Specification : 4.8V~5.1V

(5)

Is the measured voltage within the specification?

▶ Go to "Component Inspection".

▶ Go to "2.Check short to ground in signal circuit" as follows.

2.

Check short to ground in signal circuit

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

(2)

Disconnect RPS connector and ECM connector.

(3)

Check continuity between RPS connector terminal 2 and chassis ground.

Specification : Discontinuity ( Infinite Ω )

(4)

Is the measured resistance within the specification?

▶ Go to "Component Inspection".

▶ Repair short to ground in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.

Visual Inspection of RPS

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

(2)

Disconnect RPS connector.

(3)

Check if corrosion or damage in RPS terminal is detected.

(4)

Check RPS mounting torque and oil leakage.

(5)

Are the problems relevant to RPS found?

▶ Replace RPS if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ Go to "RPS waveform Inspection".

2.

RPS Waveform Inspection

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

(2)

Connect RPS connector.

(3)

Connect an Oscilloscope to RPS connector terminal 2.

(4)

After turning engine "ON", Check waveform at idle and during acceleration.

Specification : Refer to "Signal Waveform & Data" of "General Information".

(5)

Does RPS waveform look similar to standard "Signal Waveform & Data"?

▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ Replace RPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.

1.

After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.

2.

Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.

3.

Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".

4.

After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.

5.

Are any DTCs recorded ?

▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.

▶ System operates within specification.

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