RPS(Rail Pressure Sensor), consists of piezzo electric element, measures rail pressure inside of common rail. ECM determines optimum fuel injection quantity at specific engine condition based on RPS signal. RPS signal is also used as rail pressure regualtor feed back signal in order to achieve optimum rail pressure at certain engine condition.
P0193 is set when RPS output voltage is above the maximum value of 4.75V for more than 0.2 sec.. This code is due to 1) short to battery in signal circuit 2) open in signal circuit or 3) open in ground circuit.
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause | ||
DTC Strategy | ● Voltage monitoring | ● RPS circuit ● RPS component | ||
Enable Conditions | ● Engine running | |||
Threshold Value | ● Output signal above the maximum value(above 4.75V) | |||
Diagnostic Time | ● 0.2 sec. | |||
Fail Safe | Fuel cut | NO | ● Rail press. Sensor value fixed at 330bar | |
EGR Off | NO | |||
Fuel Limit | YES | |||
Check Lamp | YES |
Connect Scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.
Monitor "FUEL PRESSURE MEASURED", "INJ. PUMP REGULATOR","RAIL PRESS. REGULATOR1" parameter on the Scantool.
Idle(without load) | Accelerating(stall test) | Diagnosis | |
FUEL PRESSURE MEASURED | 27 ± 5 Mpa | above 75 Mpa | press. increases |
INJ. PUMP REGULATOR | 34 ± 3% | 38 ± 3% | duty increases |
RAIL PRESS. REGULATOR1 | 16 ± 3% | 45 ± 3% | duty increases |
The waveform of fuel pressure regulator valve installed at high pressure pump(fuel detecting MPROP) shows 35 ± 3% duty at idle, duty rises to approx. 38% at acceleration to raise rail pressure.
The waveform of rail pressure regulator valve installed at common rail shows 17 ± 3% duty at idle, duty rises to approx. 45% at acceleration to raise rail pressure.
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )
Is the problem found?
▶ Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection".
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect RPS connector.
IG KEY "ON".
Measure the voltage of RPS connector terminal 1.
Specification : 4.8V~5.1V
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection".
▶ Repair open in RPS power circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
[ Check between RPS connector terminal 1 and ECM connector terminal28. ]
Check signal circuit voltage
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect RPS connector.
IG KEY "ON".
Measure the voltage of RPS connector terminal 2.
Specification : 4.8V~5.1V
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".
▶ Go to "2. Check open in signal circuit" as follows.
Check open in signal circuit
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect RPS connector and ECM connector.
Check continuity between RPS connector terminal 2 and ECM connector(C244-A) terminal 43.
Specification : continuity ( below 1.0Ω )
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
▶ Go to "3. Check short to battery in signal circuit" as follows.
▶ Repair open in RPS signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
[ Check the circuit between Rail Pressure sensor terminal 2 and ECM connector terminal 43. ]
Check short to battery in signal circuit
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect RPS connector and ECM connector.
IG KEY "ON".
Measure the voltage of RPS connector terminal 2.
Specification : 0.0V~0.1V
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".
▶ Repair short to battery in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect RPS connector.
IG KEY "ON".
Measure the voltage of RPS connector terminal 2. [ TEST "A" ]
Measure the voltage between RPS connector terminal 2 and 3. [ TEST "B" ]
( terminal 2 : Check + prove , terminal 3 : Check - prove )
Specification : [TEST "A"] Voltage - [TEST "B"] Voltage = below 200mV
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
▶ Go to "Component Inspection".
▶ When "B" voltage is not detected : Repair open in ground circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶ When the voltage difference between "A" and "B" is above 200mV : Eliminate the causes of excessive resistance and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
Visual Inspection of RPS
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect RPS connector.
Check if corrosion or damage in RPS terminal is detected.
Check RPS mounting torque and oil leakage.
Are the problems relevant to RPS found?
▶ Replace RPS if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶ Go to "RPS waveform Inspection".
RPS Waveform Inspection
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Connect RPS connector.
Connect an Oscilloscope to RPS connector terminal 2.
After turning engine "ON", Check waveform at idle and during acceleration.
Specification : Refer to "Signal Waveform & Data" of "General Information".
Does RPS waveform look similar to standard "Signal Waveform & Data"?
▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶ Replace RPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
▶ System operates within specification.